AAXJ vs CQQQ overlap - what they share and where they differ

AAXJ and CQQQ share 6.6% of their weight across 75 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

AAXJ and CQQQ

6.6%

75 shared positions

AAXJ

iShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Japan ETF

Reported positions cover 97% of the fund, 838 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 43.2%·Holdings of AAXJ

CQQQ

Invesco China Technology ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 170 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 59.2%·Holdings of CQQQ

Reported positions cover AAXJ 97%, CQQQ 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

CQQQ vs AAXJ side by side

AAXJiShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Japan ETF

838

stock positions reported to the SEC

90.3% of its weight is in 763 names CQQQ does not hold

CQQQInvesco China Technology ETF

170

stock positions reported to the SEC

25.1% of its weight is in 95 names AAXJ does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

AAXJ
CQQQ
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
30.2%
27.1%
Financial Services
2.9%
0.2%
Consumer Cyclical
1.8%
0.6%
Industrials
0.5%
0.2%
Communication Services
0.4%
0.0%
Healthcare
0.0%
0.3%

The widest gap is Technology: AAXJ has 3.0 points more of it.

The figures side by side

AAXJCQQQ
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported838170
Weight of the ten largest43.2%59.2%
Largest positionTSM 17.2%MEITUAN 12.2%
Held alone763 positions, 90.3%95 positions, 25.1%
Covered by stock positions97%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn AAXJIn CQQQCounted
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED3.55%10.58%3.55%
SUGPSUNWODA ELECTRONIC CO., LTD0.61%2.72%0.61%
MEITUAN0.55%12.17%0.55%
BIDUBAIDU, INC.0.28%8.39%0.28%
INHDInnolux Corporation0.25%0.42%0.25%
KUAISHOU TECHNOLOGY0.15%4.91%0.15%
HUA HONG GRACE SEMICONDUCTOR LIMITED0.12%3.60%0.12%
EVEXEverbright Securities Company Limited0.08%0.10%0.08%
CAMBRICON TECHNOLOGIES CORP LTD0.07%2.04%0.07%
HYGON INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CO LTD0.06%1.90%0.06%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in AAXJ

TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited17.21%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.8.63%
SKHYSK hynix Inc.5.93%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited2.41%
MEDIATEK INC.1.46%
DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD1.12%
AIAIAIA Group Limited0.99%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION0.96%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.0.90%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.0.89%

Only in CQQQ

PDDPDD Holdings Inc.11.12%
TENCENT MUSIC ENTERTAINMENT GROUP1.36%
ADVANCED MICRO-FABRICATION EQUIPMENT INCAdvanced Micro-Fabrication Equipment Inc.0.94%
MEITU INCMeitu, Inc.0.57%
JOYYJOYY Inc.0.54%
HANGZHOU CHANG CHUAN TECHNOLOGY CO LTDHangzhou Chang Chuan Technology Co., Ltd.0.48%
YUANJIE SEMICONDUCTOR TECHNOLOGY CO LTDYuanjie Semiconductor Technology Co., Ltd.0.40%
ATHMAutohome Inc.0.39%
HWATSING TECHNOLOGY CO LTDHwatsing Technology Co., Ltd.0.37%
SKYVERSE TECHNOLOGY CO LTDSkyverse Technology Co., Ltd.0.36%

Questions people ask

Is AAXJ the same as CQQQ?

6.6% of their weight sits in the same 75 holdings. AAXJ also reports TSM, SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., SKHY, which the other does not. CQQQ also reports PDD, TENCENT MUSIC ENTERTAINMENT GROUP, ADVANCED MICRO-FABRICATION EQUIPMENT INC, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between AAXJ and CQQQ measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 97% of AAXJ and 100% of CQQQ, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, CQQQ or AAXJ?

AAXJ reports 838 stock positions and CQQQ reports 170. 90.3% of AAXJ's weight sits in names CQQQ does not hold, and 25.1% of CQQQ's weight in names AAXJ does not hold. The ten largest positions are 43.2% of AAXJ and 59.2% of CQQQ.

How do AAXJ and CQQQ differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: AAXJ has 3.0 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.