AAXJ vs EMXC overlap - what they share and where they differ

AAXJ and EMXC share 65.4% of their weight across 346 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

AAXJ and EMXC

65.4%

346 shared positions

AAXJ

iShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Japan ETF

Reported positions cover 97% of the fund, 838 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 43.2%·Holdings of AAXJ

EMXC

iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 587 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 45.0%·Holdings of EMXC

Reported positions cover AAXJ 97%, EMXC 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

EMXC vs AAXJ side by side

AAXJiShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Japan ETF

838

stock positions reported to the SEC

30.1% of its weight is in 492 names EMXC does not hold

EMXCiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF

587

stock positions reported to the SEC

20.4% of its weight is in 241 names AAXJ does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

AAXJ
EMXC
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
30.2%
28.5%
Financial Services
2.9%
4.5%
Consumer Cyclical
1.8%
1.0%
Basic Materials
0.0%
1.8%
Energy
0.0%
0.8%
Industrials
0.5%
0.0%

The widest gap is Basic Materials: EMXC has 1.8 points more of it.

The figures side by side

AAXJEMXC
Filing dateJul 31, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported838587
Weight of the ten largest43.2%45.0%
Largest positionTSM 17.2%TSM 17.9%
Held alone492 positions, 30.1%241 positions, 20.4%
Covered by stock positions97%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn AAXJIn EMXCCounted
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited17.21%17.94%17.21%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.8.63%10.82%8.63%
SKHYSK hynix Inc.5.93%8.35%5.93%
MEDIATEK INC.1.46%2.04%1.46%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.0.90%1.47%0.90%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.0.89%1.13%0.89%
HDBHDFC BANK LIMITED0.84%0.87%0.84%
RSRELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED0.78%0.83%0.78%
IBNICICI BANK LIMITED0.75%0.68%0.68%
SK SQUARE CO., LTD.0.60%0.75%0.60%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in AAXJ

TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED3.55%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited2.41%
DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD1.12%
AIAIAIA Group Limited0.99%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION0.96%
OVERSEA-CHINESE BANKING CORPORATION LIMITED0.70%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA LIMITED0.63%
XIAOMI CORPORATION0.59%
HONG KONG EXCHANGES AND CLEARING LIMITED0.58%
MEITUAN0.55%

Only in EMXC

PBRPetroleo Brasileiro S.A. (Petrobras)0.72%
VALE S.A.0.58%
AL RAJHI BANKING AND INVESTMENT CORPORATION SJSC0.52%
AUANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC0.47%
NUNu Holdings Ltd.0.44%
SAUDI ARABIAN OIL COSaudi Arabian Oil Company0.44%
ITUBItau Unibanco Holding S.A.0.42%
NASPERS LIMITED0.40%
GRUPO MEXICO, S.A.B. DE C.V.0.38%
NBHCNATIONAL BANK OF GREECE S.A.0.38%

Questions people ask

Is AAXJ the same as EMXC?

65.4% of their weight sits in the same 346 holdings. AAXJ also reports TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED, BABA, DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD, which the other does not. EMXC also reports PBR, VALE S.A., AL RAJHI BANKING AND INVESTMENT CORPORATION SJSC, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between AAXJ and EMXC measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 97% of AAXJ and 98% of EMXC, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, EMXC or AAXJ?

AAXJ reports 838 stock positions and EMXC reports 587. 30.1% of AAXJ's weight sits in names EMXC does not hold, and 20.4% of EMXC's weight in names AAXJ does not hold. The ten largest positions are 43.2% of AAXJ and 45.0% of EMXC.

How do AAXJ and EMXC differ by sector?

The widest gap is Basic Materials: EMXC has 1.8 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.