AAXJ vs EMXC overlap - what they share and where they differ

AAXJ and EMXC share 66.5% of their weight across 350 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

AAXJ and EMXC

66.5%

350 shared positions

AAXJ

iShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Japan ETF

Reported positions cover 97% of the fund, 838 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 43.2%·Holdings of AAXJ

EMXC

iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 561 positions · Aug 31, 2026

Top 10: 43.1%·Holdings of EMXC

Reported positions cover AAXJ 97%, EMXC 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

EMXC vs AAXJ side by side

AAXJiShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Japan ETF

838

stock positions reported to the SEC

29.9% of its weight is in 488 names EMXC does not hold

EMXCiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF

561

stock positions reported to the SEC

21.0% of its weight is in 211 names AAXJ does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

AAXJ
EMXC
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
30.2%
28.0%
Financial Services
2.9%
5.2%
Basic Materials
0.0%
2.0%
Consumer Cyclical
1.8%
1.0%
Energy
0.0%
0.8%
Industrials
0.5%
0.0%

The widest gap is Financial Services: EMXC has 2.3 points more of it.

The figures side by side

AAXJEMXC
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Aug 31, 2026
Stock positions reported838561
Weight of the ten largest43.2%43.1%
Largest positionTSM 17.2%TSM 18.9%
Held alone488 positions, 29.9%211 positions, 21.0%
Covered by stock positions97%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn AAXJIn EMXCCounted
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited17.21%18.92%17.21%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.8.63%10.12%8.63%
SKHYSK hynix Inc.5.93%6.83%5.93%
MEDIATEK INC.1.46%1.82%1.46%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.0.90%1.15%0.90%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.0.89%0.98%0.89%
HDBHDFC BANK LIMITED0.84%0.87%0.84%
RSRELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED0.78%0.82%0.78%
IBNICICI BANK LIMITED0.75%0.83%0.75%
SK SQUARE CO., LTD.0.60%0.70%0.60%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in AAXJ

TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED3.55%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited2.41%
DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD1.12%
AIAIAIA Group Limited0.99%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION0.96%
OVERSEA-CHINESE BANKING CORPORATION LIMITED0.70%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA LIMITED0.63%
XIAOMI CORPORATION0.59%
HONG KONG EXCHANGES AND CLEARING LIMITED0.58%
MEITUAN0.55%

Only in EMXC

PBRPetroleo Brasileiro S.A. (Petrobras)0.75%
AUANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC0.58%
NUNu Holdings Ltd.0.54%
VALE S.A.0.54%
AL RAJHI BANKING AND INVESTMENT CORPORATION SJSC0.53%
ITUBItau Unibanco Holding S.A.0.46%
GFIGold Fields Limited0.42%
GRUPO MEXICO, S.A.B. DE C.V.0.42%
SAUDI ARABIAN OIL COSaudi Arabian Oil Company0.42%
NBHCNATIONAL BANK OF GREECE S.A.0.41%

Questions people ask

Is AAXJ the same as EMXC?

66.5% of their weight sits in the same 350 holdings. AAXJ also reports TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED, BABA, DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD, which the other does not. EMXC also reports PBR, AU, NU, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between AAXJ and EMXC measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 97% of AAXJ and 98% of EMXC, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, EMXC or AAXJ?

AAXJ reports 838 stock positions and EMXC reports 561. 29.9% of AAXJ's weight sits in names EMXC does not hold, and 21.0% of EMXC's weight in names AAXJ does not hold. The ten largest positions are 43.2% of AAXJ and 43.1% of EMXC.

How do AAXJ and EMXC differ by sector?

The widest gap is Financial Services: EMXC has 2.3 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.