AAXJ vs ESGE overlap - what they share and where they differ

AAXJ and ESGE share 60.7% of their weight across 192 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

AAXJ and ESGE

60.7%

192 shared positions

AAXJ

iShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Japan ETF

Reported positions cover 97% of the fund, 838 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 43.2%·Holdings of AAXJ

ESGE

iShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 252 positions · Aug 31, 2026

Top 10: 39.0%·Holdings of ESGE

Reported positions cover AAXJ 97%, ESGE 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

ESGE vs AAXJ side by side

AAXJiShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Japan ETF

838

stock positions reported to the SEC

28.5% of its weight is in 646 names ESGE does not hold

ESGEiShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF

252

stock positions reported to the SEC

15.8% of its weight is in 60 names AAXJ does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

AAXJ
ESGE
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
30.2%
26.6%
Financial Services
2.9%
4.4%
Consumer Cyclical
1.8%
1.7%
Basic Materials
0.0%
1.7%
Communication Services
0.4%
1.3%
Industrials
0.5%
0.0%

The widest gap is Technology: AAXJ has 3.6 points more of it.

The figures side by side

AAXJESGE
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Aug 31, 2026
Stock positions reported838252
Weight of the ten largest43.2%39.0%
Largest positionTSM 17.2%TSM 15.1%
Held alone646 positions, 28.5%60 positions, 15.8%
Covered by stock positions97%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn AAXJIn ESGECounted
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited17.21%15.08%15.08%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.8.63%8.20%8.20%
SKHYSK hynix Inc.5.93%5.55%5.55%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED3.55%2.56%2.56%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited2.41%1.71%1.71%
MEDIATEK INC.1.46%1.41%1.41%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION0.96%1.30%0.96%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.0.90%1.09%0.90%
HDBHDFC BANK LIMITED0.84%0.80%0.80%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA LIMITED0.63%0.65%0.63%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in AAXJ

DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD1.12%
AIAIAIA Group Limited0.99%
OVERSEA-CHINESE BANKING CORPORATION LIMITED0.70%
HONG KONG EXCHANGES AND CLEARING LIMITED0.58%
BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITED0.54%
UNITED OVERSEAS BANK LIMITED0.38%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING CO., LTD.0.31%
INTRInternational Games System Co Ltd0.30%
ZIJIN MINING GROUP COMPANY LIMITED0.29%
LARSEN AND TOUBRO LIMITED0.26%

Only in ESGE

AL RAJHI BANKING AND INVESTMENT CORPORATION SJSC0.82%
GFIGold Fields Limited0.58%
NEPI ROCKCASTLE N.V.0.57%
ALLEGRO.EU SA0.54%
PBRPetroleo Brasileiro S.A. (Petrobras)0.54%
AUANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC0.48%
SAUDI TELECOM COMPANY SJSC0.47%
VODACOM GROUP LIMITED0.46%
B3 S.A - BRASIL, BOLSA, BALCAO0.45%
VALTERRA PLATINUM LIMITED0.44%

Questions people ask

Is AAXJ the same as ESGE?

60.7% of their weight sits in the same 192 holdings. AAXJ also reports DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD, AIAI, OVERSEA-CHINESE BANKING CORPORATION LIMITED, which the other does not. ESGE also reports AL RAJHI BANKING AND INVESTMENT CORPORATION SJSC, GFI, NEPI ROCKCASTLE N.V., which the other does not.

How is the overlap between AAXJ and ESGE measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 97% of AAXJ and 98% of ESGE, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, ESGE or AAXJ?

AAXJ reports 838 stock positions and ESGE reports 252. 28.5% of AAXJ's weight sits in names ESGE does not hold, and 15.8% of ESGE's weight in names AAXJ does not hold. The ten largest positions are 43.2% of AAXJ and 39.0% of ESGE.

How do AAXJ and ESGE differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: AAXJ has 3.6 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.