AAXJ vs FLIN overlap - what they share and where they differ

AAXJ and FLIN share 13.3% of their weight across 155 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

AAXJ and FLIN

13.3%

155 shared positions

AAXJ

iShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Japan ETF

Reported positions cover 97% of the fund, 838 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 43.2%·Holdings of AAXJ

FLIN

Franklin FTSE India ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 274 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 30.8%·Holdings of FLIN

Reported positions cover AAXJ 97%, FLIN 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

FLIN vs AAXJ side by side

AAXJiShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Japan ETF

838

stock positions reported to the SEC

83.6% of its weight is in 683 names FLIN does not hold

FLINFranklin FTSE India ETF

274

stock positions reported to the SEC

13.3% of its weight is in 119 names AAXJ does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

AAXJ
FLIN
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
30.2%
4.9%
Financial Services
2.9%
11.1%
Consumer Cyclical
1.8%
5.8%
Industrials
0.5%
1.0%
Healthcare
0.0%
0.5%
Communication Services
0.4%
0.0%

The widest gap is Technology: AAXJ has 25.2 points more of it.

The figures side by side

AAXJFLIN
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported838274
Weight of the ten largest43.2%30.8%
Largest positionTSM 17.2%HDB 5.7%
Held alone683 positions, 83.6%119 positions, 13.3%
Covered by stock positions97%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn AAXJIn FLINCounted
HDBHDFC BANK LIMITED0.84%5.74%0.84%
RSRELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED0.78%5.49%0.78%
IBNICICI BANK LIMITED0.75%4.61%0.75%
SUGPSUNWODA ELECTRONIC CO., LTD0.61%2.01%0.61%
BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITED0.54%3.55%0.54%
INFYINFOSYS LIMITED0.34%2.15%0.34%
INTRInternational Games System Co Ltd0.30%0.64%0.30%
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LIMITED0.29%1.80%0.29%
AXIS BANK LIMITED0.28%1.95%0.28%
BAJAJ FINANCE LIMITED0.28%1.73%0.28%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in AAXJ

TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited17.21%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.8.63%
SKHYSK hynix Inc.5.93%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED3.55%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited2.41%
MEDIATEK INC.1.46%
DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD1.12%
AIAIAIA Group Limited0.99%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION0.96%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.0.90%

Only in FLIN

ASIAN PAINT LTD0.75%
APOLLO HOSPITALS ENTERPRISES LTD0.56%
LAURUS LABS LTD0.35%
COFORGE LTD0.32%
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICAL LTD0.31%
ADANI ENERGY SOLUTIONS LTD0.29%
ADANI GREEN ENERGY LTD0.28%
MAX FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD0.26%
FSN E-COMMERCE VENTURES PRIVATE LTD0.25%
ABB LTD (IN)0.24%

Questions people ask

Is AAXJ the same as FLIN?

13.3% of their weight sits in the same 155 holdings. AAXJ also reports TSM, SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., SKHY, which the other does not. FLIN also reports ASIAN PAINT LTD, APOLLO HOSPITALS ENTERPRISES LTD, LAURUS LABS LTD, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between AAXJ and FLIN measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 97% of AAXJ and 100% of FLIN, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, FLIN or AAXJ?

AAXJ reports 838 stock positions and FLIN reports 274. 83.6% of AAXJ's weight sits in names FLIN does not hold, and 13.3% of FLIN's weight in names AAXJ does not hold. The ten largest positions are 43.2% of AAXJ and 30.8% of FLIN.

How do AAXJ and FLIN differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: AAXJ has 25.2 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.