AAXJ vs FXI overlap - what they share and where they differ

AAXJ and FXI share 15.8% of their weight across 50 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

AAXJ and FXI

15.8%

50 shared positions

AAXJ

iShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Japan ETF

Reported positions cover 97% of the fund, 838 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 43.2%·Holdings of AAXJ

FXI

iShares China Large-Cap ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 50 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 58.5%·Holdings of FXI

Reported positions cover AAXJ 97%, FXI 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

FXI vs AAXJ side by side

AAXJiShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Japan ETF

838

stock positions reported to the SEC

81.1% of its weight is in 788 names FXI does not hold

FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETF

50

stock positions reported to the SEC

0.0% of its weight is in 0 names AAXJ does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

AAXJ
FXI
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
30.2%
18.3%
Consumer Cyclical
1.8%
3.2%
Financial Services
2.9%
0.0%
Healthcare
0.0%
1.6%
Consumer Defensive
0.0%
0.5%
Industrials
0.5%
0.1%

The widest gap is Technology: AAXJ has 11.8 points more of it.

The figures side by side

AAXJFXI
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported83850
Weight of the ten largest43.2%58.5%
Largest positionTSM 17.2%BABA 9.4%
Held alone788 positions, 81.1%0 positions, 0.0%
Covered by stock positions97%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn AAXJIn FXICounted
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED3.55%8.93%3.55%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited2.41%9.36%2.41%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION0.96%8.85%0.96%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA LIMITED0.63%6.16%0.63%
XIAOMI CORPORATION0.59%5.09%0.59%
MEITUAN0.55%5.13%0.55%
PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP) COMPANY OF CHINA, LTD.0.51%3.85%0.51%
BANK OF CHINA LIMITED0.46%3.78%0.46%
BYD COMPANY LIMITED0.45%3.51%0.45%
NTESNETEASE, INC.0.44%3.85%0.44%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in AAXJ

TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited17.21%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.8.63%
SKHYSK hynix Inc.5.93%
MEDIATEK INC.1.46%
DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD1.12%
AIAIAIA Group Limited0.99%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.0.90%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.0.89%
HDBHDFC BANK LIMITED0.84%
RSRELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED0.78%

Only in FXI

Nothing among its reported positions that the others do not also hold.

Questions people ask

Is AAXJ the same as FXI?

15.8% of their weight sits in the same 50 holdings. AAXJ also reports TSM, SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., SKHY, which the other does not. Among its reported positions, FXI holds nothing the other does not also hold.

How is the overlap between AAXJ and FXI measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 97% of AAXJ and 99% of FXI, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, FXI or AAXJ?

AAXJ reports 838 stock positions and FXI reports 50. 81.1% of AAXJ's weight sits in names FXI does not hold, and 0.0% of FXI's weight in names AAXJ does not hold. The ten largest positions are 43.2% of AAXJ and 58.5% of FXI.

How do AAXJ and FXI differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: AAXJ has 11.8 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.