AAXJ vs SPEM overlap - what they share and where they differ

AAXJ and SPEM share 55.6% of their weight across 593 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

AAXJ and SPEM

55.6%

593 shared positions

AAXJ

iShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Japan ETF

Reported positions cover 97% of the fund, 838 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 43.2%·Holdings of AAXJ

SPEM

State Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 2,718 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 26.7%·Holdings of SPEM

Reported positions cover AAXJ 97%, SPEM 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SPEM vs AAXJ side by side

AAXJiShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Japan ETF

838

stock positions reported to the SEC

31.5% of its weight is in 245 names SPEM does not hold

SPEMState Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF

2,718

stock positions reported to the SEC

36.5% of its weight is in 2,125 names AAXJ does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

AAXJ
SPEM
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
30.2%
21.6%
Financial Services
2.9%
3.4%
Consumer Cyclical
1.8%
1.9%
Basic Materials
0.0%
0.9%
Communication Services
0.4%
0.7%
Industrials
0.5%
0.0%

The widest gap is Technology: AAXJ has 8.5 points more of it.

The figures side by side

AAXJSPEM
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported8382,718
Weight of the ten largest43.2%26.7%
Largest positionTSM 17.2%TSM 14.7%
Held alone245 positions, 31.5%2,125 positions, 36.5%
Covered by stock positions97%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn AAXJIn SPEMCounted
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited17.21%14.65%14.65%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED3.55%2.74%2.74%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited2.41%1.79%1.79%
MEDIATEK INC.1.46%1.82%1.46%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.0.90%1.13%0.90%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.0.89%0.93%0.89%
HDBHDFC BANK LIMITED0.84%0.84%0.84%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION0.96%0.81%0.81%
RSRELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED0.78%0.81%0.78%
IBNICICI BANK LIMITED0.75%0.71%0.71%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in AAXJ

SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.8.63%
SKHYSK hynix Inc.5.93%
DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD1.12%
AIAIAIA Group Limited0.99%
OVERSEA-CHINESE BANKING CORPORATION LIMITED0.70%
SK SQUARE CO., LTD.0.60%
HONG KONG EXCHANGES AND CLEARING LIMITED0.58%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS CO.,LTD0.40%
KBKB Financial Group Inc.0.39%
UNITED OVERSEAS BANK LIMITED0.38%

Only in SPEM

PBRPetroleo Brasileiro SA - Petrobras0.47%
PDDPDD Holdings Inc0.46%
AL RAJHI BANK0.45%
VALE S.A.Vale SA0.41%
DELTA ELECTRONICS THAILAND PCL0.40%
ITUBItau Unibanco Holding SA0.38%
NUNuh Cimento Sanayi AS0.38%
NASPERS LIMITEDNaspers Ltd0.37%
GRUPO MEXICO, S.A.B. DE C.V.Grupo Mexico SAB de CV0.33%
OTP BANK NYRT0.31%

Questions people ask

Is AAXJ the same as SPEM?

55.6% of their weight sits in the same 593 holdings. AAXJ also reports SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., SKHY, DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD, which the other does not. SPEM also reports PBR, PDD, AL RAJHI BANK, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between AAXJ and SPEM measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 97% of AAXJ and 100% of SPEM, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SPEM or AAXJ?

AAXJ reports 838 stock positions and SPEM reports 2,718. 31.5% of AAXJ's weight sits in names SPEM does not hold, and 36.5% of SPEM's weight in names AAXJ does not hold. The ten largest positions are 43.2% of AAXJ and 26.7% of SPEM.

How do AAXJ and SPEM differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: AAXJ has 8.5 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.