ACWX vs FNDF overlap - what they share and where they differ

ACWX and FNDF share 51.2% of their weight across 525 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

ACWX and FNDF

51.2%

525 shared positions

ACWX

iShares MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 1,685 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 16.2%·Holdings of ACWX

FNDF

Schwab Fundamental International Equity ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 819 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 17.7%·Holdings of FNDF

Reported positions cover ACWX 98%, FNDF 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

FNDF vs ACWX side by side

ACWXiShares MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETF

1,685

stock positions reported to the SEC

34.2% of its weight is in 1,160 names FNDF does not hold

FNDFSchwab Fundamental International Equity ETF

819

stock positions reported to the SEC

14.0% of its weight is in 294 names ACWX does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

ACWX
FNDF
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
12.5%
4.6%
Financial Services
8.8%
7.8%
Energy
3.7%
8.5%
Basic Materials
2.7%
4.1%
Healthcare
3.2%
3.0%

The widest gap is Technology: ACWX has 8.0 points more of it.

The figures side by side

ACWXFNDF
Filing dateJul 31, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported1,685819
Weight of the ten largest16.2%17.7%
Largest positionTSM 4.9%SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD. 5.5%
Held alone1,160 positions, 34.2%294 positions, 14.0%
Covered by stock positions98%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn ACWXIn FNDFCounted
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.2.48%5.52%2.48%
SKHYSK hynix Inc.1.70%1.37%1.37%
HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC0.98%1.00%0.98%
MUFGMitsubishi Corporation0.89%0.95%0.89%
ROCHE HOLDING AG0.87%0.86%0.86%
SHELSHELL PLC0.69%2.19%0.69%
NESTLE S.A.0.70%0.67%0.67%
NVSNovartis AG0.77%0.59%0.59%
BHPBHP GROUP LIMITED0.58%1.22%0.58%
BANCO SANTANDER, S.A.0.56%0.73%0.56%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in ACWX

TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited4.93%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED1.02%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited0.69%
MEDIATEK INC.0.42%
UNICREDIT, SOCIETA PER AZIONI0.35%
COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA0.34%
L'AIR LIQUIDE SOCIETE ANONYME POUR L'ETUDE ET L'EXPLOITATION DES PROCEDES GEORGES CLAUDE SA0.33%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION0.28%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.0.26%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.0.25%

Only in FNDF

VODVodafone Group PLC0.51%
AP MOLLER - MAERSK A/S0.29%
UNICREDIT SPA0.29%
VOLVO AB0.25%
AIR LIQUIDE SA0.24%
AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND BANKING GROUP LTD0.21%
LG INNOTEK CO LTD0.21%
MDTMedtronic PLC0.20%
ORLEN SA0.20%
CIE GENERALE DES ETABLISSEMENTS MICHELIN SCA0.18%

Questions people ask

Is ACWX the same as FNDF?

51.2% of their weight sits in the same 525 holdings. ACWX also reports TSM, TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED, BABA, which the other does not. FNDF also reports VOD, AP MOLLER - MAERSK A/S, UNICREDIT SPA, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between ACWX and FNDF measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 98% of ACWX and 98% of FNDF, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, FNDF or ACWX?

ACWX reports 1,685 stock positions and FNDF reports 819. 34.2% of ACWX's weight sits in names FNDF does not hold, and 14.0% of FNDF's weight in names ACWX does not hold. The ten largest positions are 16.2% of ACWX and 17.7% of FNDF.

How do ACWX and FNDF differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: ACWX has 8.0 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.