ACWX vs IDEV overlap - what they share and where they differ

ACWX and IDEV share 67.4% of their weight across 715 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

ACWX and IDEV

67.4%

715 shared positions

ACWX

iShares MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 1,685 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 16.2%·Holdings of ACWX

IDEV

iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 2,125 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 11.1%·Holdings of IDEV

Reported positions cover ACWX 98%, IDEV 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IDEV vs ACWX side by side

ACWXiShares MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETF

1,685

stock positions reported to the SEC

30.4% of its weight is in 970 names IDEV does not hold

IDEViShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF

2,125

stock positions reported to the SEC

12.5% of its weight is in 1,410 names ACWX does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

ACWX
IDEV
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
12.5%
5.9%
Financial Services
8.8%
9.9%
Energy
3.7%
4.4%
Healthcare
3.2%
4.0%
Basic Materials
2.7%
3.4%

The widest gap is Technology: ACWX has 6.7 points more of it.

The figures side by side

ACWXIDEV
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported1,6852,125
Weight of the ten largest16.2%11.1%
Largest positionTSM 4.9%ASML 2.2%
Held alone970 positions, 30.4%1,410 positions, 12.5%
Covered by stock positions98%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn ACWXIn IDEVCounted
ASMLASML Holding N.V.1.73%2.19%1.73%
HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC0.98%1.24%0.98%
MUFGMitsubishi Corporation0.89%1.14%0.89%
ROCHE HOLDING AG0.87%1.10%0.87%
RYROYAL BANK OF CANADA0.79%1.00%0.79%
NVSNovartis AG0.77%0.98%0.77%
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC0.70%0.88%0.70%
NESTLE S.A.0.70%0.88%0.70%
SHELSHELL PLC0.69%0.88%0.69%
SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT0.66%0.83%0.66%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in ACWX

TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited4.93%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.2.48%
SKHYSK hynix Inc.1.70%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED1.02%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited0.69%
MEDIATEK INC.0.42%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION0.28%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.0.26%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.0.25%
HDBHDFC BANK LIMITED0.24%

Only in IDEV

DIPLOMA PLC0.05%
BLUESCOPE STEEL LTDBLUESCOPE STEEL LIMITED0.04%
IMI PLC0.04%
ACCELLERON INDUSTRIES AG0.03%
AEIALS LIMITED0.03%
ARITZIA INCAritzia Inc.0.03%
BEAZLEY PLC0.03%
CAPITAL POWER CORPCAPITAL POWER CORPORATION0.03%
CAPSCAPSTONE COPPER CORP.0.03%
DCC ENERGY PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.03%

Questions people ask

Is ACWX the same as IDEV?

67.4% of their weight sits in the same 715 holdings. ACWX also reports TSM, SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., SKHY, which the other does not. IDEV also reports DIPLOMA PLC, BLUESCOPE STEEL LTD, IMI PLC, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between ACWX and IDEV measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 98% of ACWX and 98% of IDEV, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IDEV or ACWX?

ACWX reports 1,685 stock positions and IDEV reports 2,125. 30.4% of ACWX's weight sits in names IDEV does not hold, and 12.5% of IDEV's weight in names ACWX does not hold. The ten largest positions are 16.2% of ACWX and 11.1% of IDEV.

How do ACWX and IDEV differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: ACWX has 6.7 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.