AIA vs EWY overlap - what they share and where they differ

AIA and EWY share 30.6% of their weight across 11 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

AIA and EWY

30.6%

11 shared positions

AIA

iShares Asia 50 ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 50 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 69.0%·Holdings of AIA

EWY

iShares MSCI South Korea ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 74 positions · Aug 31, 2026

Top 10: 58.8%·Holdings of EWY

Reported positions cover AIA 100%, EWY 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

EWY vs AIA side by side

AIAiShares Asia 50 ETF

50

stock positions reported to the SEC

69.0% of its weight is in 39 names EWY does not hold

EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETF

74

stock positions reported to the SEC

40.4% of its weight is in 63 names AIA does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

AIA
EWY
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
40.2%
21.3%
Financial Services
1.3%
4.7%
Communication Services
0.0%
1.2%
Basic Materials
0.0%
0.9%
Consumer Cyclical
0.7%
0.0%
Healthcare
0.4%
0.7%

The widest gap is Technology: AIA has 18.9 points more of it.

The figures side by side

AIAEWY
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Aug 31, 2026
Stock positions reported5074
Weight of the ten largest69.0%58.8%
Largest positionTSM 24.1%SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD. 22.2%
Held alone39 positions, 69.0%63 positions, 40.4%
Covered by stock positions100%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn AIAIn EWYCounted
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.19.00%22.21%19.00%
SKHYSK hynix Inc.5.34%20.96%5.34%
SK SQUARE CO., LTD.1.99%3.17%1.99%
HYUNDAI MOTOR COMPANY0.87%1.74%0.87%
KBKB Financial Group Inc.0.73%2.10%0.73%
SHGSHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP CO.,LTD0.56%1.66%0.56%
DOOSAN ENERBILITY CO., LTD.0.51%1.29%0.51%
HANWHA AEROSPACE CO., LTD.0.43%1.32%0.43%
KIA CORPKIA CORPORATION0.43%1.14%0.43%
CELLTRION, INC.0.36%1.15%0.36%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in AIA

TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited24.09%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED4.38%
MEDIATEK INC.4.34%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited3.50%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.2.40%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION2.03%
AIAIAIA Group Limited1.95%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.1.93%
DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD1.92%
ASXASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.1.57%

Only in EWY

SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS CO.,LTD2.96%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP INCHana Financial Group Inc.1.43%
SAMSUNG SDI CO., LTD.1.29%
SAMSUNG C&T CORPSAMSUNG C&T CORPORATION1.17%
HYUNDAI MOBIS CO LTDHYUNDAI MOBIS CO.,LTD1.02%
LG ELECTRONICS INC.1.00%
SAMSUNG LIFE INSURANCE CO., LTD.1.00%
WFWoori Financial Group Inc.0.96%
PKXPOSCO Holdings Inc.0.93%
SAMSUNG FIRE & MARINE INSURANCE CO., LTD.0.92%

Questions people ask

Is AIA the same as EWY?

30.6% of their weight sits in the same 11 holdings. AIA also reports TSM, TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED, MEDIATEK INC., which the other does not. EWY also reports SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS CO.,LTD, HANA FINANCIAL GROUP INC, SAMSUNG SDI CO., LTD., which the other does not.

How is the overlap between AIA and EWY measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of AIA and 98% of EWY, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, EWY or AIA?

AIA reports 50 stock positions and EWY reports 74. 69.0% of AIA's weight sits in names EWY does not hold, and 40.4% of EWY's weight in names AIA does not hold. The ten largest positions are 69.0% of AIA and 58.8% of EWY.

How do AIA and EWY differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: AIA has 18.9 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.