AIA vs MCHI overlap - what they share and where they differ

AIA and MCHI share 21.9% of their weight across 21 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

AIA and MCHI

21.9%

21 shared positions

AIA

iShares Asia 50 ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 50 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 69.0%·Holdings of AIA

MCHI

iShares MSCI China ETF

Reported positions cover 96% of the fund, 500 positions · Aug 31, 2026

Top 10: 42.0%·Holdings of MCHI

Reported positions cover AIA 100%, MCHI 96% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

MCHI vs AIA side by side

AIAiShares Asia 50 ETF

50

stock positions reported to the SEC

77.7% of its weight is in 29 names MCHI does not hold

MCHIiShares MSCI China ETF

500

stock positions reported to the SEC

43.1% of its weight is in 479 names AIA does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

AIA
MCHI
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
40.2%
15.1%
Consumer Cyclical
0.7%
3.2%
Financial Services
1.3%
0.0%
Industrials
0.0%
1.1%
Healthcare
0.4%
0.9%
Consumer Defensive
0.0%
0.3%

The widest gap is Technology: AIA has 25.1 points more of it.

The figures side by side

AIAMCHI
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Aug 31, 2026
Stock positions reported50500
Weight of the ten largest69.0%42.0%
Largest positionTSM 24.1%TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED 13.9%
Held alone29 positions, 77.7%479 positions, 43.1%
Covered by stock positions100%96%

Holdings they share

StockIn AIAIn MCHICounted
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED4.38%13.93%4.38%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited3.50%9.42%3.50%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION2.03%4.08%2.03%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA LIMITED1.31%2.64%1.31%
BANK OF CHINA LIMITED1.07%2.07%1.07%
MEITUAN0.99%1.98%0.99%
XIAOMI CORPORATION0.95%2.37%0.95%
NTESNETEASE, INC.0.89%1.68%0.89%
PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP) COMPANY OF CHINA, LTD.0.84%2.05%0.84%
JDJD.COM, INC.0.69%1.27%0.69%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in AIA

TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited24.09%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.19.00%
SKHYSK hynix Inc.5.34%
MEDIATEK INC.4.34%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.2.40%
SK SQUARE CO., LTD.1.99%
AIAIAIA Group Limited1.95%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.1.93%
DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD1.92%
ASXASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.1.57%

Only in MCHI

LENOVO GROUP LIMITED1.12%
CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.1.08%
CHINA SHENHUA ENERGY COMPANY LIMITED0.88%
WUXI BIOLOGICS (CAYMAN) INC.0.86%
INHDINNOVENT BIOLOGICS, INC.0.74%
CHINA PETROLEUM & CHEMICAL CORPChina Petroleum and Chemical Corporation0.60%
PICC PROPERTY AND CASUALTY COMPANY LIMITED0.59%
YUMCYUM CHINA HOLDINGS, INC.0.58%
JOBGEELY AUTOMOBILE HOLDINGS LIMITED0.57%
KWEICHOW MOUTAI CO., LTD.0.57%

Questions people ask

Is AIA the same as MCHI?

21.9% of their weight sits in the same 21 holdings. AIA also reports TSM, SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., SKHY, which the other does not. MCHI also reports LENOVO GROUP LIMITED, CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD., CHINA SHENHUA ENERGY COMPANY LIMITED, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between AIA and MCHI measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of AIA and 96% of MCHI, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, MCHI or AIA?

AIA reports 50 stock positions and MCHI reports 500. 77.7% of AIA's weight sits in names MCHI does not hold, and 43.1% of MCHI's weight in names AIA does not hold. The ten largest positions are 69.0% of AIA and 42.0% of MCHI.

How do AIA and MCHI differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: AIA has 25.1 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.