AIPO vs URA overlap - what they share and where they differ

AIPO and URA share 7.7% of their weight across 8 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

AIPO and URA

7.7%

8 shared positions

AIPO

Defiance AI & Power Infrastructure ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 75 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 51.5%·Holdings of AIPO

URA

Global X Uranium ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 57 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 63.0%·Holdings of URA

Reported positions cover AIPO 100%, URA 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

URA vs AIPO side by side

AIPODefiance AI & Power Infrastructure ETF

75

stock positions reported to the SEC

92.0% of its weight is in 67 names URA does not hold

URAGlobal X Uranium ETF

57

stock positions reported to the SEC

52.1% of its weight is in 49 names AIPO does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

AIPO
URA
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Basic Materials
7.4%
54.6%
Industrials
53.1%
0.0%
Technology
22.2%
0.0%
Utilities
13.0%
6.8%
Financial Services
1.3%
7.6%
Real Estate
0.0%
4.4%

The widest gap is Industrials: AIPO has 53.1 points more of it.

The figures side by side

AIPOURA
Filing dateMay 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported7557
Weight of the ten largest51.5%63.0%
Largest positionPWR 7.9%CCJ 22.2%
Held alone67 positions, 92.0%49 positions, 52.1%
Covered by stock positions100%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn AIPOIn URACounted
CCJCameco Corp3.78%22.18%3.78%
OKLOOklo Inc0.88%6.09%0.88%
NXENexGen Energy Ltd0.77%6.07%0.77%
UUUUEnergy Fuels Inc/Canada0.52%3.03%0.52%
SMRNuScale Power Corp0.48%3.04%0.48%
DNNDenison Mines Corp0.44%2.73%0.44%
LEUCentrus Energy Corp0.43%3.46%0.43%
NNENANO Nuclear Energy Inc0.43%0.73%0.43%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in AIPO

PWRQuanta Services Inc7.91%
VRTVertiv Holdings Co7.24%
GEVGE Vernova Inc7.21%
ETNEaton Corp PLC7.10%
BEBloom Energy Corp4.75%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.12%
NVDANVIDIA Corp3.58%
CEGConstellation Energy Corp3.07%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.74%
MTZMasTec Inc2.13%

Only in URA

SIISprott Physical Uranium Trust6.74%
UECURANIUM ENERGY CORP.4.81%
JYNTJoint stock company National atomic company Kazatomprom4.40%
PALADIN ENERGY LTD3.14%
XEX-Energy Inc3.03%
SBSWSIBANYE STILLWATER LIMITED2.14%
ITOCHU CORPORATION2.11%
BHPBHP GROUP LIMITED2.06%
SAMSUNG C&T CORPSAMSUNG C&T CORPORATION2.06%
MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES LTDMitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd.2.04%

Questions people ask

Is AIPO the same as URA?

7.7% of their weight sits in the same 8 holdings. AIPO also reports PWR, VRT, GEV, which the other does not. URA also reports SII, UEC, JYNT, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between AIPO and URA measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of AIPO and 99% of URA, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, URA or AIPO?

AIPO reports 75 stock positions and URA reports 57. 92.0% of AIPO's weight sits in names URA does not hold, and 52.1% of URA's weight in names AIPO does not hold. The ten largest positions are 51.5% of AIPO and 63.0% of URA.

How do AIPO and URA differ by sector?

The widest gap is Industrials: AIPO has 53.1 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.