AIQ vs ARKK overlap - what they share and where they differ

AIQ and ARKK share 21.7% of their weight across 12 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

AIQ and ARKK

21.7%

12 shared positions

AIQ

Global X Artificial Intelligence & Technology ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 84 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 42.7%·Holdings of AIQ

ARKK

ARK Innovation ETF

Reported positions cover 97% of the fund, 43 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 47.6%·Holdings of ARKK

Reported positions cover AIQ 100%, ARKK 97% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

ARKK vs AIQ side by side

AIQGlobal X Artificial Intelligence & Technology ETF

84

stock positions reported to the SEC

71.9% of its weight is in 72 names ARKK does not hold

ARKKARK Innovation ETF

43

stock positions reported to the SEC

61.2% of its weight is in 31 names AIQ does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

AIQ
ARKK
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
74.6%
40.0%
Healthcare
0.2%
23.0%
Financial Services
0.0%
15.7%
Consumer Cyclical
5.0%
12.7%
Industrials
0.4%
4.2%
Communication Services
2.7%
0.0%

The widest gap is Technology: AIQ has 34.6 points more of it.

The figures side by side

AIQARKK
Filing dateMay 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported8443
Weight of the ten largest42.7%47.6%
Largest positionSKHY 7.1%TSLA 9.7%
Held alone72 positions, 71.9%31 positions, 61.2%
Covered by stock positions100%97%

Holdings they share

StockIn AIQIn ARKKCounted
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC.4.80%3.98%3.98%
AMZNAMAZON.COM, INC.2.73%2.95%2.73%
GOOGLALPHABET INC.2.72%2.62%2.62%
TSLATESLA, INC.2.29%9.74%2.29%
PLTRPALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC.2.23%3.11%2.23%
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION2.70%1.94%1.94%
METAMETA PLATFORMS, INC.2.30%1.56%1.56%
AVGOBROADCOM INC.3.24%1.24%1.24%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited3.02%1.13%1.13%
SHOPSHOPIFY INC.1.06%4.36%1.06%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in AIQ

SKHYSK hynix Inc.7.11%
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC.5.77%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.4.79%
INTCINTEL CORPORATION4.18%
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS, INC.3.82%
ORCLORACLE CORPORATION2.99%
AAPLAPPLE INC.2.97%
NFLXNETFLIX, INC.2.43%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPORATION2.36%
IBMINTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPORATION2.03%

Only in ARKK

TEMTEMPUS AI INC4.89%
SPCXSPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP4.87%
CRSPCRISPR THERAPEUTICS AG4.73%
COINCOINBASE GLOBAL INC4.17%
CRCLCIRCLE INTERNET GROUP INC3.90%
HOODROBINHOOD MARKETS INC3.64%
TWSTTWIST BIOSCIENCE CORP3.31%
TXG10X GENOMICS INC3.30%
BEAMBEAM THERAPEUTICS INC2.79%
RBLXROBLOX CORP2.39%

Questions people ask

Is AIQ the same as ARKK?

21.7% of their weight sits in the same 12 holdings. AIQ also reports SKHY, MU, SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., which the other does not. ARKK also reports TEM, SPCX, CRSP, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between AIQ and ARKK measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of AIQ and 97% of ARKK, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, ARKK or AIQ?

AIQ reports 84 stock positions and ARKK reports 43. 71.9% of AIQ's weight sits in names ARKK does not hold, and 61.2% of ARKK's weight in names AIQ does not hold. The ten largest positions are 42.7% of AIQ and 47.6% of ARKK.

How do AIQ and ARKK differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: AIQ has 34.6 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.