ARKK vs CGGR overlap - what they share and where they differ

ARKK and CGGR share 20.2% of their weight across 12 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

ARKK and CGGR

20.2%

12 shared positions

ARKK

ARK Innovation ETF

Reported positions cover 97% of the fund, 43 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 47.6%·Holdings of ARKK

CGGR

Capital Group Growth ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 88 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 46.2%·Holdings of CGGR

Reported positions cover ARKK 97%, CGGR 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

CGGR vs ARKK side by side

ARKKARK Innovation ETF

43

stock positions reported to the SEC

64.4% of its weight is in 31 names CGGR does not hold

CGGRCapital Group Growth ETF

88

stock positions reported to the SEC

61.5% of its weight is in 76 names ARKK does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

ARKK
CGGR
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
39.0%
52.3%
Healthcare
23.9%
9.2%
Financial Services
15.7%
5.7%
Consumer Cyclical
12.7%
13.1%
Industrials
4.2%
7.4%

The widest gap is Healthcare: ARKK has 14.7 points more of it.

The figures side by side

ARKKCGGR
Filing dateJul 31, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported4388
Weight of the ten largest47.6%46.2%
Largest positionTSLA 9.7%META 7.1%
Held alone31 positions, 64.4%76 positions, 61.5%
Covered by stock positions97%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn ARKKIn CGGRCounted
TSLATESLA INC9.74%5.85%5.85%
AMZNAMAZON.COM INC2.95%2.69%2.69%
GOOGLALPHABET INC2.62%6.42%2.62%
NVDANVIDIA CORP1.94%5.16%1.94%
SHOPSHOPIFY INC4.36%1.63%1.63%
METAMETA PLATFORMS INC1.56%7.09%1.56%
AVGOBROADCOM INC1.24%5.40%1.24%
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD1.13%1.48%1.13%
LLYELI LILLY & COMPANY0.59%1.81%0.59%
XYZBLOCK INC2.13%0.50%0.50%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in ARKK

TEMTEMPUS AI INC4.89%
SPCXSPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP4.87%
CRSPCRISPR THERAPEUTICS AG4.73%
COINCOINBASE GLOBAL INC4.17%
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC3.98%
CRCLCIRCLE INTERNET GROUP INC3.90%
HOODROBINHOOD MARKETS INC3.64%
TWSTTWIST BIOSCIENCE CORP3.31%
TXG10X GENOMICS INC3.30%
PLTRPALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC3.11%

Only in CGGR

MUMicron Technology Inc4.86%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.37%
VVisa Inc2.34%
TDGTransDigm Group Inc2.02%
CAPITAL GROUP CENTRAL CASH FUND1.98%
NFLXNetflix Inc1.85%
AAPLApple Inc1.79%
ISRGIntuitive Surgical Inc1.68%
NETCloudflare Inc1.65%
SKHYSK hynix Inc1.63%

Questions people ask

Is ARKK the same as CGGR?

20.2% of their weight sits in the same 12 holdings. ARKK also reports TEM, SPCX, CRSP, which the other does not. CGGR also reports MU, MSFT, V, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between ARKK and CGGR measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 97% of ARKK and 100% of CGGR, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, CGGR or ARKK?

ARKK reports 43 stock positions and CGGR reports 88. 64.4% of ARKK's weight sits in names CGGR does not hold, and 61.5% of CGGR's weight in names ARKK does not hold. The ten largest positions are 47.6% of ARKK and 46.2% of CGGR.

How do ARKK and CGGR differ by sector?

The widest gap is Healthcare: ARKK has 14.7 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.