ARKK vs JGRO overlap - what they share and where they differ

ARKK and JGRO share 20.0% of their weight across 19 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

ARKK and JGRO

20.0%

19 shared positions

ARKK

ARK Innovation ETF

Reported positions cover 97% of the fund, 43 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 47.6%·Holdings of ARKK

JGRO

JPMorgan Active Growth ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 127 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 45.4%·Holdings of JGRO

Reported positions cover ARKK 97%, JGRO 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

JGRO vs ARKK side by side

ARKKARK Innovation ETF

43

stock positions reported to the SEC

50.6% of its weight is in 24 names JGRO does not hold

JGROJPMorgan Active Growth ETF

127

stock positions reported to the SEC

56.2% of its weight is in 108 names ARKK does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

ARKK
JGRO
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
39.0%
60.7%
Healthcare
23.9%
10.7%
Financial Services
15.7%
4.2%
Consumer Cyclical
12.7%
6.0%
Industrials
4.2%
9.4%

The widest gap is Technology: JGRO has 21.7 points more of it.

The figures side by side

ARKKJGRO
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported43127
Weight of the ten largest47.6%45.4%
Largest positionTSLA 9.7%NVDA 10.5%
Held alone24 positions, 50.6%108 positions, 56.2%
Covered by stock positions97%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn ARKKIn JGROCounted
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC3.98%3.15%3.15%
TSLATESLA INC9.74%2.81%2.81%
GOOGLALPHABET INC2.62%10.36%2.62%
NVDANVIDIA CORP1.94%10.46%1.94%
METAMETA PLATFORMS INC1.56%2.13%1.56%
AVGOBROADCOM INC1.24%4.36%1.24%
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD1.13%1.59%1.13%
NTRANATERA INC1.24%1.01%1.01%
TERTERADYNE INC0.96%0.77%0.77%
DEDEERE & COMPANY0.97%0.69%0.69%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in ARKK

TEMTEMPUS AI INC4.89%
CRSPCRISPR THERAPEUTICS AG4.73%
SHOPSHOPIFY INC4.36%
COINCOINBASE GLOBAL INC4.17%
CRCLCIRCLE INTERNET GROUP INC3.90%
TWSTTWIST BIOSCIENCE CORP3.31%
TXG10X GENOMICS INC3.30%
BEAMBEAM THERAPEUTICS INC2.79%
CRWVCOREWEAVE INC2.38%
XYZBLOCK INC2.13%

Only in JGRO

AAPLApple, Inc.4.76%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.3.70%
LRCXLam Research Corp.1.89%
WDCWestern Digital Corp.1.66%
GSGoldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The)1.63%
SNDKSandisk Corp.1.43%
GEVGE Vernova, Inc.1.31%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.1.29%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc.1.24%
CIENCiena Corp.1.19%

Questions people ask

Is ARKK the same as JGRO?

20.0% of their weight sits in the same 19 holdings. ARKK also reports TEM, CRSP, SHOP, which the other does not. JGRO also reports AAPL, MU, LRCX, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between ARKK and JGRO measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 97% of ARKK and 98% of JGRO, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, JGRO or ARKK?

ARKK reports 43 stock positions and JGRO reports 127. 50.6% of ARKK's weight sits in names JGRO does not hold, and 56.2% of JGRO's weight in names ARKK does not hold. The ten largest positions are 47.6% of ARKK and 45.4% of JGRO.

How do ARKK and JGRO differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: JGRO has 21.7 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.