ARKK vs QQQ overlap - what they share and where they differ

ARKK and QQQ share 19.9% of their weight across 11 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

ARKK and QQQ

19.9%

11 shared positions

ARKK

ARK Innovation ETF

Reported positions cover 97% of the fund, 43 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 47.6%·Holdings of ARKK

QQQ

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 101 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 47.8%·Holdings of QQQ

Reported positions cover ARKK 97%, QQQ 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

QQQ vs ARKK side by side

ARKKARK Innovation ETF

43

stock positions reported to the SEC

62.0% of its weight is in 32 names QQQ does not hold

QQQInvesco QQQ Trust, Series 1

101

stock positions reported to the SEC

66.9% of its weight is in 90 names ARKK does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

ARKK
QQQ
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
39.0%
70.5%
Healthcare
23.9%
4.0%
Financial Services
15.7%
0.0%
Consumer Cyclical
12.7%
10.7%
Consumer Defensive
0.0%
6.2%
Industrials
4.2%
0.0%

The widest gap is Technology: QQQ has 31.4 points more of it.

The figures side by side

ARKKQQQ
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported43101
Weight of the ten largest47.6%47.8%
Largest positionTSLA 9.7%NVDA 7.6%
Held alone32 positions, 62.0%90 positions, 66.9%
Covered by stock positions97%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn ARKKIn QQQCounted
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC3.98%4.10%3.98%
TSLATESLA INC9.74%3.30%3.30%
AMZNAMAZON.COM INC2.95%4.02%2.95%
GOOGLALPHABET INC2.62%6.29%2.62%
NVDANVIDIA CORP1.94%7.60%1.94%
METAMETA PLATFORMS INC1.56%2.62%1.56%
AVGOBROADCOM INC1.24%2.81%1.24%
PLTRPALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC3.11%1.16%1.16%
SHOPSHOPIFY INC4.36%0.60%0.60%
TERTERADYNE INC0.96%0.33%0.33%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in ARKK

TEMTEMPUS AI INC4.89%
SPCXSPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP4.87%
CRSPCRISPR THERAPEUTICS AG4.73%
COINCOINBASE GLOBAL INC4.17%
CRCLCIRCLE INTERNET GROUP INC3.90%
HOODROBINHOOD MARKETS INC3.64%
TWSTTWIST BIOSCIENCE CORP3.31%
TXG10X GENOMICS INC3.30%
BEAMBEAM THERAPEUTICS INC2.79%
RBLXROBLOX CORP2.39%

Only in QQQ

AAPLApple Inc.6.67%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.5.64%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp.4.35%
INTCIntel Corp.3.04%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.2.49%
WMTWalmart Inc.2.39%
LRCXLam Research Corp.2.35%
CSCOCisco Systems, Inc.2.01%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corp.1.80%
KLACKLA Corp.1.71%

Questions people ask

Is ARKK the same as QQQ?

19.9% of their weight sits in the same 11 holdings. ARKK also reports TEM, SPCX, CRSP, which the other does not. QQQ also reports AAPL, MU, MSFT, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between ARKK and QQQ measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 97% of ARKK and 100% of QQQ, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, QQQ or ARKK?

ARKK reports 43 stock positions and QQQ reports 101. 62.0% of ARKK's weight sits in names QQQ does not hold, and 66.9% of QQQ's weight in names ARKK does not hold. The ten largest positions are 47.6% of ARKK and 47.8% of QQQ.

How do ARKK and QQQ differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: QQQ has 31.4 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

QQQ against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.