ARKK vs SCHG overlap - what they share and where they differ

ARKK and SCHG share 20.1% of their weight across 17 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

ARKK and SCHG

20.1%

17 shared positions

ARKK

ARK Innovation ETF

Reported positions cover 97% of the fund, 43 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 47.6%·Holdings of ARKK

SCHG

Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 192 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 60.1%·Holdings of SCHG

Reported positions cover ARKK 97%, SCHG 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SCHG vs ARKK side by side

ARKKARK Innovation ETF

43

stock positions reported to the SEC

47.9% of its weight is in 26 names SCHG does not hold

SCHGSchwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF

192

stock positions reported to the SEC

54.5% of its weight is in 175 names ARKK does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

ARKK
SCHG
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
40.0%
59.7%
Healthcare
23.0%
8.4%
Financial Services
15.7%
6.4%
Consumer Cyclical
12.7%
12.8%
Industrials
4.2%
5.2%

The widest gap is Technology: SCHG has 19.7 points more of it.

The figures side by side

ARKKSCHG
Filing dateJul 31, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported43192
Weight of the ten largest47.6%60.1%
Largest positionTSLA 9.7%NVDA 11.0%
Held alone26 positions, 47.9%175 positions, 54.5%
Covered by stock positions97%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn ARKKIn SCHGCounted
TSLATESLA INC9.74%3.91%3.91%
AMZNAMAZON.COM INC2.95%5.67%2.95%
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC3.98%2.93%2.93%
GOOGLALPHABET INC2.62%8.53%2.62%
NVDANVIDIA CORP1.94%11.01%1.94%
METAMETA PLATFORMS INC1.56%3.45%1.56%
PLTRPALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC3.11%1.25%1.25%
AVGOBROADCOM INC1.24%4.55%1.24%
LLYELI LILLY & COMPANY0.59%3.05%0.59%
SNOWSNOWFLAKE INC0.64%0.31%0.31%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in ARKK

SPCXSPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP4.87%
CRSPCRISPR THERAPEUTICS AG4.73%
SHOPSHOPIFY INC4.36%
TWSTTWIST BIOSCIENCE CORP3.31%
TXG10X GENOMICS INC3.30%
BEAMBEAM THERAPEUTICS INC2.79%
RBLXROBLOX CORP2.39%
CRWVCOREWEAVE INC2.38%
NTLAINTELLIA THERAPEUTICS INC1.92%
CBRSCEREBRAS SYSTEMS INC1.79%

Only in SCHG

AAPLApple Inc9.83%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp7.17%
VVisa Inc1.92%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corp1.48%
MAMastercard Inc1.40%
NFLXNetflix Inc1.27%
UNHUnitedHealth Group Inc1.20%
GEGeneral Electric Co1.18%
GEVGE Vernova Inc0.91%
KLACKLA Corp0.88%

Questions people ask

Is ARKK the same as SCHG?

20.1% of their weight sits in the same 17 holdings. ARKK also reports SPCX, CRSP, SHOP, which the other does not. SCHG also reports AAPL, MSFT, V, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between ARKK and SCHG measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 97% of ARKK and 100% of SCHG, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SCHG or ARKK?

ARKK reports 43 stock positions and SCHG reports 192. 47.9% of ARKK's weight sits in names SCHG does not hold, and 54.5% of SCHG's weight in names ARKK does not hold. The ten largest positions are 47.6% of ARKK and 60.1% of SCHG.

How do ARKK and SCHG differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: SCHG has 19.7 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.