ARKX vs UFO overlap - what they share and where they differ

ARKX and UFO share 17.6% of their weight across 10 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

ARKX and UFO

17.6%

10 shared positions

ARKX

ARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 34 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 54.5%·Holdings of ARKX

UFO

Procure Space ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 64 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 48.4%·Holdings of UFO

Reported positions cover ARKX 100%, UFO 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

UFO vs ARKX side by side

ARKXARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF

34

stock positions reported to the SEC

74.2% of its weight is in 24 names UFO does not hold

UFOProcure Space ETF

64

stock positions reported to the SEC

65.6% of its weight is in 54 names ARKX does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

ARKX
UFO
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Industrials
43.6%
33.8%
Technology
37.2%
21.0%
Communication Services
1.8%
29.6%
Consumer Cyclical
7.9%
0.1%
Basic Materials
1.3%
0.0%

The widest gap is Communication Services: UFO has 27.8 points more of it.

The figures side by side

ARKXUFO
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported3464
Weight of the ten largest54.5%48.4%
Largest positionSPCX 7.7%GRMN 7.0%
Held alone24 positions, 74.2%54 positions, 65.6%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn ARKXIn UFOCounted
RKLBROCKET LAB CORP4.74%3.58%3.58%
TRMBTRIMBLE INC3.34%6.34%3.34%
LHXL3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES INC7.53%2.54%2.54%
IRDMIRIDIUM COMMUNICATIONS INC1.81%3.65%1.81%
GRMNGARMIN LTD1.74%6.97%1.74%
LUNRINTUITIVE MACHINES INC1.72%1.33%1.33%
LMTLOCKHEED MARTIN CORP1.03%3.05%1.03%
AIRBUS SE1.02%3.17%1.02%
THALES SA2.12%0.63%0.63%
HONAHONEYWELL AEROSPACE INC0.54%2.79%0.54%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in ARKX

SPCXSPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP7.67%
KTOSKRATOS DEFENSE & SECURITY SOLUTIONS INC6.22%
DEDEERE & COMPANY5.41%
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC4.93%
AMZNAMAZON.COM INC4.90%
GOOGLALPHABET INC4.65%
AVAVAEROVIRONMENT INC4.53%
TERTERADYNE INC3.96%
NVDANVIDIA CORP3.39%
KOMATSU LTD.KOMATSU LTD3.35%

Only in UFO

VSATViasat Inc6.20%
SIRISirius XM Holdings Inc5.81%
ECHOEchoStar Corp4.17%
ASTSAST SpaceMobile Inc4.04%
SPACEX3.81%
PLPlanet Labs PBC3.72%
GSATGlobalstar Inc3.65%
RTXRTX Corp3.31%
MDAMDA Space Ltd3.21%
BABoeing Co/The2.79%

Questions people ask

Is ARKX the same as UFO?

17.6% of their weight sits in the same 10 holdings. ARKX also reports SPCX, KTOS, DE, which the other does not. UFO also reports VSAT, SIRI, ECHO, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between ARKX and UFO measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of ARKX and 100% of UFO, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, UFO or ARKX?

ARKX reports 34 stock positions and UFO reports 64. 74.2% of ARKX's weight sits in names UFO does not hold, and 65.6% of UFO's weight in names ARKX does not hold. The ten largest positions are 54.5% of ARKX and 48.4% of UFO.

How do ARKX and UFO differ by sector?

The widest gap is Communication Services: UFO has 27.8 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.