AVDV vs DFAI overlap - what they share and where they differ

AVDV and DFAI share 8.5% of their weight across 1,066 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

AVDV and DFAI

8.5%

1,066 shared positions

AVDV

Avantis International Small Cap Value ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 1,575 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 10.9%·Holdings of AVDV

DFAI

Dimensional International Core Equity Market ETF

Reported positions cover 96% of the fund, 3,269 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 9.2%·Holdings of DFAI

Reported positions cover AVDV 99%, DFAI 96% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

DFAI vs AVDV side by side

AVDVAvantis International Small Cap Value ETF

1,575

stock positions reported to the SEC

15.7% of its weight is in 509 names DFAI does not hold

DFAIDimensional International Core Equity Market ETF

3,269

stock positions reported to the SEC

85.0% of its weight is in 2,203 names AVDV does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

AVDV
DFAI
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
3.3%
9.1%
Basic Materials
5.1%
3.2%
Energy
1.3%
4.9%
Technology
2.5%
3.3%
Healthcare
0.0%
3.0%
Industrials
2.0%
0.0%

The widest gap is Financial Services: DFAI has 5.8 points more of it.

The figures side by side

AVDVDFAI
Filing dateMay 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported1,5753,269
Weight of the ten largest10.9%9.2%
Largest positionNODK 2.4%HSBC 1.2%
Held alone509 positions, 15.7%2,203 positions, 85.0%
Covered by stock positions99%96%

Holdings they share

StockIn AVDVIn DFAICounted
NODKNippon Concrete Industries Co Ltd2.37%0.83%0.83%
SUGPSUNWELS Co Ltd1.21%0.83%0.83%
TOYOToyo Gosei Co Ltd0.96%0.19%0.19%
INTRInternational Personal Finance PLC0.13%0.10%0.10%
INGInghams Group Ltd0.08%0.31%0.08%
WHITECAP RESOURCES INC.Whitecap Resources Inc0.54%0.08%0.08%
BANKINTER, S.A.Bankinter SA0.15%0.06%0.06%
MITSUI KINZOKU COMPANY, LIMITEDMitsui Kinzoku Co Ltd1.37%0.06%0.06%
RHRheon Automatic Machinery Co Ltd0.06%0.19%0.06%
TAKASHIMAYA CO LTD0.37%0.06%0.06%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in AVDV

SESSES SA0.54%
VALLOUREC SACA0.45%
ZIMZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd0.37%
CLAS OHLSON AB0.35%
AL SYDBANK0.34%
BEKAERT SA0.34%
SWISSQUOTE GROUP HOLDING SA0.34%
CSTMConstellium SE0.32%
GREGGS PLC0.30%
NCC AB0.29%

Only in DFAI

HSBCHS Holdings Co.,Ltd.1.16%
ROCHE HOLDING AG1.08%
SHELSHELL PLC1.01%
RYROYAL BANK OF CANADA0.99%
MUFGMitsubishi Corporation0.98%
NESTLE S.A.0.84%
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC0.81%
TDTHE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK0.64%
TMTOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION0.63%
TTETOTALENERGIES SE0.62%

Questions people ask

Is AVDV the same as DFAI?

8.5% of their weight sits in the same 1,066 holdings. AVDV also reports SES, VALLOUREC SACA, ZIM, which the other does not. DFAI also reports HSBC, ROCHE HOLDING AG, SHEL, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between AVDV and DFAI measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 99% of AVDV and 96% of DFAI, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, DFAI or AVDV?

AVDV reports 1,575 stock positions and DFAI reports 3,269. 15.7% of AVDV's weight sits in names DFAI does not hold, and 85.0% of DFAI's weight in names AVDV does not hold. The ten largest positions are 10.9% of AVDV and 9.2% of DFAI.

How do AVDV and DFAI differ by sector?

The widest gap is Financial Services: DFAI has 5.8 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.