AVDV vs FLJP overlap - what they share and where they differ

AVDV and FLJP share 6.9% of their weight across 77 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

AVDV and FLJP

6.9%

77 shared positions

AVDV

Avantis International Small Cap Value ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 1,575 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 10.9%·Holdings of AVDV

FLJP

Franklin FTSE Japan ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 427 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 28.4%·Holdings of FLJP

Reported positions cover AVDV 99%, FLJP 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

FLJP vs AVDV side by side

AVDVAvantis International Small Cap Value ETF

1,575

stock positions reported to the SEC

84.8% of its weight is in 1,498 names FLJP does not hold

FLJPFranklin FTSE Japan ETF

427

stock positions reported to the SEC

89.4% of its weight is in 350 names AVDV does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

AVDV
FLJP
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
3.3%
11.0%
Consumer Cyclical
0.0%
5.6%
Basic Materials
5.1%
0.0%
Technology
2.5%
3.2%
Industrials
2.0%
0.1%
Energy
1.3%
0.0%

The widest gap is Financial Services: FLJP has 7.7 points more of it.

The figures side by side

AVDVFLJP
Filing dateMay 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported1,575427
Weight of the ten largest10.9%28.4%
Largest positionNODK 2.4%MUFG 4.8%
Held alone1,498 positions, 84.8%350 positions, 89.4%
Covered by stock positions99%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn AVDVIn FLJPCounted
NODKNippon Concrete Industries Co Ltd2.37%3.17%2.37%
SUGPSUNWELS Co Ltd1.21%2.37%1.21%
TOYOToyo Gosei Co Ltd0.96%0.63%0.63%
MITSUI KINZOKU COMPANY, LIMITEDMitsui Kinzoku Co Ltd1.37%0.22%0.22%
TAIYO YUDEN CO LTD0.10%0.25%0.10%
GUNMA BANK LTD/THE0.11%0.08%0.08%
77 BANK LTD/THE0.17%0.07%0.07%
GS YUASA CORP0.35%0.07%0.07%
HOKUHOKU FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.28%0.07%0.07%
TAKASHIMAYA CO LTD0.37%0.07%0.07%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in AVDV

AT & S AUSTRIA TECHNOLOGIE & SYSTEMTECHNIK AKTIENGESELLSCHAFTAT&S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik AG1.71%
CLAL INSURANCE ENTERPRISES HOLDINGS LTD0.74%
HBMHudbay Minerals Inc0.67%
OGCOceanaGold Corp0.62%
PERSEUS MINING LTD0.62%
CDECoeur Mining Inc0.61%
WHITEHAVEN COAL LTD0.61%
BTGB2Gold Corp0.59%
HAREL INSURANCE INVESTMENTS & FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD0.56%
JOHNSON MATTHEY PLC0.56%

Only in FLJP

MUFGMITSUBISHI CORP4.83%
TOKYO ELECTRON LIMITEDTOKYO ELECTRON LTD3.37%
KIOXIA HOLDINGS CORPORATIONKIOXIA HOLDINGS CORP2.99%
TMTOYOTA MOTOR CORP2.89%
ADVANTEST CORP2.33%
SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC.SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP INC2.27%
SOFTBANK GROUP CORP2.23%
MURATA MANUFACTURING CO., LTD.MURATA MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD1.97%
HITACHI LTD1.96%
SONYSONY GROUP CORP1.92%

Questions people ask

Is AVDV the same as FLJP?

6.9% of their weight sits in the same 77 holdings. AVDV also reports AT & S AUSTRIA TECHNOLOGIE & SYSTEMTECHNIK AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT, CLAL INSURANCE ENTERPRISES HOLDINGS LTD, HBM, which the other does not. FLJP also reports MUFG, TOKYO ELECTRON LIMITED, KIOXIA HOLDINGS CORPORATION, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between AVDV and FLJP measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 99% of AVDV and 100% of FLJP, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, FLJP or AVDV?

AVDV reports 1,575 stock positions and FLJP reports 427. 84.8% of AVDV's weight sits in names FLJP does not hold, and 89.4% of FLJP's weight in names AVDV does not hold. The ten largest positions are 10.9% of AVDV and 28.4% of FLJP.

How do AVDV and FLJP differ by sector?

The widest gap is Financial Services: FLJP has 7.7 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.