AVDV vs GDXJ overlap - what they share and where they differ

AVDV and GDXJ share 7.6% of their weight across 41 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

AVDV and GDXJ

7.6%

41 shared positions

AVDV

Avantis International Small Cap Value ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 1,575 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 10.9%·Holdings of AVDV

GDXJ

VanEck Junior Gold Miners ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 114 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 42.7%·Holdings of GDXJ

Reported positions cover AVDV 99%, GDXJ 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

GDXJ vs AVDV side by side

AVDVAvantis International Small Cap Value ETF

1,575

stock positions reported to the SEC

91.6% of its weight is in 1,534 names GDXJ does not hold

GDXJVanEck Junior Gold Miners ETF

114

stock positions reported to the SEC

59.3% of its weight is in 73 names AVDV does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

AVDV
GDXJ
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Basic Materials
5.1%
49.5%
Financial Services
3.3%
0.0%
Technology
2.5%
0.0%
Real Estate
0.0%
2.4%
Industrials
2.0%
0.0%
Energy
1.3%
0.0%

The widest gap is Basic Materials: GDXJ has 44.4 points more of it.

The figures side by side

AVDVGDXJ
Filing dateMay 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported1,575114
Weight of the ten largest10.9%42.7%
Largest positionNODK 2.4%EVOLUTION MINING LIMITED 6.4%
Held alone1,534 positions, 91.6%73 positions, 59.3%
Covered by stock positions99%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn AVDVIn GDXJCounted
OGCOceanaGold Corp0.62%1.80%0.62%
PERSEUS MINING LTD0.62%1.18%0.62%
CDECoeur Mining Inc0.61%5.14%0.61%
BTGB2Gold Corp0.59%1.53%0.59%
RGSRegis Resources Ltd0.49%0.84%0.49%
IAGIAMGOLD Corp0.38%2.62%0.38%
RESOLUTE MINING LIMITEDResolute Mining Ltd0.34%0.35%0.34%
EGOEldorado Gold Corp0.33%2.49%0.33%
RAMELIUS RESOURCES LTD0.33%1.09%0.33%
CGAUCenterra Gold Inc0.32%0.87%0.32%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in AVDV

NODKNippon Concrete Industries Co Ltd2.37%
AT & S AUSTRIA TECHNOLOGIE & SYSTEMTECHNIK AKTIENGESELLSCHAFTAT&S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik AG1.71%
MITSUI KINZOKU COMPANY, LIMITEDMitsui Kinzoku Co Ltd1.37%
SUGPSUNWELS Co Ltd1.21%
TOYOToyo Gosei Co Ltd0.96%
CLAL INSURANCE ENTERPRISES HOLDINGS LTD0.74%
HBMHudbay Minerals Inc0.67%
WHITEHAVEN COAL LTD0.61%
HAREL INSURANCE INVESTMENTS & FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD0.56%
JOHNSON MATTHEY PLC0.56%

Only in GDXJ

EVOLUTION MINING LIMITEDEvolution Mining Ltd6.37%
EQXEquinox Gold Corp6.28%
AGIAlamos Gold Inc6.23%
INDUSTRIAS PENOLES, S.A.B. DE C.V.Industrias Penoles SAB de CV2.88%
AGFirst Majestic Silver Corp2.72%
HLHecla Mining Co2.63%
HMYHarmony Gold Mining Co Ltd2.05%
LUNDIN GOLD INC.Lundin Gold Inc1.93%
G MINING VENTURES CORP1.67%
SSRMSSR Mining Inc1.60%

Questions people ask

Is AVDV the same as GDXJ?

7.6% of their weight sits in the same 41 holdings. AVDV also reports NODK, AT & S AUSTRIA TECHNOLOGIE & SYSTEMTECHNIK AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT, MITSUI KINZOKU COMPANY, LIMITED, which the other does not. GDXJ also reports EVOLUTION MINING LIMITED, EQX, AGI, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between AVDV and GDXJ measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 99% of AVDV and 100% of GDXJ, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, GDXJ or AVDV?

AVDV reports 1,575 stock positions and GDXJ reports 114. 91.6% of AVDV's weight sits in names GDXJ does not hold, and 59.3% of GDXJ's weight in names AVDV does not hold. The ten largest positions are 10.9% of AVDV and 42.7% of GDXJ.

How do AVDV and GDXJ differ by sector?

The widest gap is Basic Materials: GDXJ has 44.4 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.