AVLV vs DFAC overlap - what they share and where they differ

AVLV and DFAC share 31.5% of their weight across 259 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

AVLV and DFAC

31.5%

259 shared positions

AVLV

Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 268 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 26.9%·Holdings of AVLV

DFAC

Dimensional U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 2,313 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 26.9%·Holdings of DFAC

Reported positions cover AVLV 100%, DFAC 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

DFAC vs AVLV side by side

AVLVAvantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF

268

stock positions reported to the SEC

1.0% of its weight is in 9 names DFAC does not hold

DFACDimensional U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF

2,313

stock positions reported to the SEC

58.9% of its weight is in 2,054 names AVLV does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

AVLV
DFAC
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
20.1%
32.9%
Financial Services
16.8%
14.7%
Consumer Cyclical
15.8%
11.3%
Industrials
13.7%
10.3%
Energy
13.0%
0.0%
Healthcare
0.0%
9.9%

The widest gap is Energy: AVLV has 13.0 points more of it.

The figures side by side

AVLVDFAC
Filing dateMay 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported2682,313
Weight of the ten largest26.9%26.9%
Largest positionMU 4.6%NVDA 5.3%
Held alone9 positions, 1.0%2,054 positions, 58.9%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn AVLVIn DFACCounted
AAPLApple Inc3.17%5.12%3.17%
AMZNAmazon.com Inc3.17%3.14%3.14%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.74%1.73%1.73%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp1.63%4.41%1.63%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co1.78%1.09%1.09%
MUMicron Technology Inc4.57%1.09%1.09%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp2.58%0.82%0.82%
MRKMerck & Co Inc1.75%0.46%0.46%
CATCaterpillar Inc2.52%0.43%0.43%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corp2.05%0.41%0.41%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in AVLV

JBHTJB Hunt Transport Services Inc0.45%
MASIMO CORP0.16%
ZIONS BANCORP NA0.12%
VIKViking Holdings Ltd0.11%
HESMHess Midstream LP0.10%
SGHCSuper Group SGHC Ltd0.02%
CNACNA Financial Corp0.00%
CRCLCircle Internet Group Inc0.00%
INGMIngram Micro Holding Corp0.00%

Only in DFAC

NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION5.27%
AVGOBROADCOM INC.1.18%
LLYELI LILLY AND COMPANY1.05%
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON0.84%
BRK.ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.0.75%
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORPORATION0.62%
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS, INC.0.54%
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATED0.53%
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATION0.52%
PGTHE PROCTER & GAMBLE COMPANY0.47%

Questions people ask

Is AVLV the same as DFAC?

31.5% of their weight sits in the same 259 holdings. AVLV also reports JBHT, MASIMO CORP, ZIONS BANCORP NA, which the other does not. DFAC also reports NVDA, AVGO, LLY, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between AVLV and DFAC measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of AVLV and 100% of DFAC, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, DFAC or AVLV?

AVLV reports 268 stock positions and DFAC reports 2,313. 1.0% of AVLV's weight sits in names DFAC does not hold, and 58.9% of DFAC's weight in names AVLV does not hold. The ten largest positions are 26.9% of AVLV and 26.9% of DFAC.

How do AVLV and DFAC differ by sector?

The widest gap is Energy: AVLV has 13.0 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.