AVLV vs FNDX overlap - what they share and where they differ

AVLV and FNDX share 35.5% of their weight across 192 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

AVLV and FNDX

35.5%

192 shared positions

AVLV

Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 268 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 26.9%·Holdings of AVLV

FNDX

Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 732 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 23.8%·Holdings of FNDX

Reported positions cover AVLV 100%, FNDX 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

FNDX vs AVLV side by side

AVLVAvantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF

268

stock positions reported to the SEC

6.9% of its weight is in 76 names FNDX does not hold

FNDXSchwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF

732

stock positions reported to the SEC

54.8% of its weight is in 540 names AVLV does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

AVLV
FNDX
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
20.1%
26.7%
Financial Services
16.5%
12.9%
Consumer Cyclical
15.8%
10.0%
Industrials
13.7%
0.0%
Energy
13.0%
9.2%
Healthcare
0.0%
12.7%

The widest gap is Industrials: AVLV has 13.7 points more of it.

The figures side by side

AVLVFNDX
Filing dateMay 31, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported268732
Weight of the ten largest26.9%23.8%
Largest positionMU 4.6%AAPL 4.6%
Held alone76 positions, 6.9%540 positions, 54.8%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn AVLVIn FNDXCounted
AAPLApple Inc3.17%4.63%3.17%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp2.58%2.28%2.28%
AMZNAmazon.com Inc3.17%1.85%1.85%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp1.63%2.32%1.63%
MUMicron Technology Inc4.57%1.59%1.59%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co1.78%1.38%1.38%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.74%1.24%1.24%
VZVerizon Communications Inc1.64%0.99%0.99%
WMTWalmart Inc0.89%1.01%0.89%
GMGeneral Motors Co1.11%0.74%0.74%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in AVLV

UALUnited Airlines Holdings Inc0.68%
NXTNextpower Inc0.46%
DXCMDexcom Inc0.32%
LULULululemon Athletica Inc0.30%
TLNTalen Energy Corp/Old0.30%
EXELExelixis Inc0.26%
DYDycom Industries Inc0.21%
ALVAutoliv Inc0.20%
NCLHNorwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd0.20%
FIVEFive Below Inc0.19%

Only in FNDX

INTCIntel Corp2.57%
CVXChevron Corp1.48%
BRK.ABerkshire Hathaway Inc1.41%
UNHUnitedHealth Group Inc1.37%
JNJJohnson & Johnson0.97%
CVSCVS Health Corp0.91%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc0.90%
BACBank of America Corp0.87%
CCitigroup Inc0.85%
TAT&T Inc0.81%

Questions people ask

Is AVLV the same as FNDX?

35.5% of their weight sits in the same 192 holdings. AVLV also reports UAL, NXT, DXCM, which the other does not. FNDX also reports INTC, CVX, BRK.A, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between AVLV and FNDX measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of AVLV and 100% of FNDX, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, FNDX or AVLV?

AVLV reports 268 stock positions and FNDX reports 732. 6.9% of AVLV's weight sits in names FNDX does not hold, and 54.8% of FNDX's weight in names AVLV does not hold. The ten largest positions are 26.9% of AVLV and 23.8% of FNDX.

How do AVLV and FNDX differ by sector?

The widest gap is Industrials: AVLV has 13.7 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.