BBJP vs IVLU overlap - what they share and where they differ

BBJP and IVLU share 28.7% of their weight across 91 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

BBJP and IVLU

28.7%

91 shared positions

BBJP

JPMorgan BetaBuilders Japan ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 155 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 32.3%·Holdings of BBJP

IVLU

iShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 329 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 17.6%·Holdings of IVLU

Reported positions cover BBJP 99%, IVLU 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IVLU vs BBJP side by side

BBJPJPMorgan BetaBuilders Japan ETF

155

stock positions reported to the SEC

40.0% of its weight is in 64 names IVLU does not hold

IVLUiShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF

329

stock positions reported to the SEC

69.8% of its weight is in 238 names BBJP does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

BBJP
IVLU
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
14.0%
14.1%
Consumer Cyclical
7.3%
3.0%
Energy
0.0%
4.9%
Healthcare
1.0%
4.6%
Basic Materials
0.0%
3.6%
Technology
2.7%
0.0%

The widest gap is Energy: IVLU has 4.9 points more of it.

The figures side by side

BBJPIVLU
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported155329
Weight of the ten largest32.3%17.6%
Largest positionMUFG 6.7%HSBC 2.3%
Held alone64 positions, 40.0%238 positions, 69.8%
Covered by stock positions99%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn BBJPIn IVLUCounted
MUFGMitsubishi Corp.6.67%2.18%2.18%
TMToyota Motor Corp.3.99%1.87%1.87%
NODKNissan Motor Co. Ltd.3.55%1.08%1.08%
SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC.3.02%1.00%1.00%
MITSUI & CO., LTD.Mitsui & Co. Ltd.1.44%0.91%0.91%
SUMITOMO CORPSumitomo Corp.0.92%0.82%0.82%
ITOCHU CORPORATIONITOCHU Corp.1.62%0.80%0.80%
SUGPSuntory Beverage & Food Ltd.2.05%0.80%0.80%
KIOXIA HOLDINGS CORPORATIONKioxia Holdings Corp.1.72%0.75%0.75%
MFGMizuho Financial Group, Inc.2.35%0.72%0.72%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in BBJP

HITACHI LTDHitachi Ltd.2.72%
TOKYO ELECTRON LIMITEDTokyo Electron Ltd.2.72%
ADVANTEST CORPAdvantest Corp.2.64%
SONYSony Group Corp.2.56%
SOFTBANK GROUP CORPSoftBank Group Corp.2.09%
RECRUIT HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Recruit Holdings Co. Ltd.2.03%
TOKIO MARINE HOLDINGS, INC.1.79%
KEYENCE CORPORATIONKeyence Corp.1.73%
FAST RETAILING CO., LTD.Fast Retailing Co. Ltd.1.70%
MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES LTDMitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd.1.44%

Only in IVLU

HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC2.29%
BNP PARIBAS SA1.93%
BANCO SANTANDER, S.A.1.74%
SHELSHELL PLC1.67%
BTIBRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO P.L.C.1.62%
SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT1.52%
ROCHE HOLDING AG1.44%
NVSNovartis AG1.35%
BCSBARCLAYS PLC1.25%
SNYSANOFI SA1.23%

Questions people ask

Is BBJP the same as IVLU?

28.7% of their weight sits in the same 91 holdings. BBJP also reports HITACHI LTD, TOKYO ELECTRON LIMITED, ADVANTEST CORP, which the other does not. IVLU also reports HSBC, BNP PARIBAS SA, BANCO SANTANDER, S.A., which the other does not.

How is the overlap between BBJP and IVLU measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 99% of BBJP and 99% of IVLU, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IVLU or BBJP?

BBJP reports 155 stock positions and IVLU reports 329. 40.0% of BBJP's weight sits in names IVLU does not hold, and 69.8% of IVLU's weight in names BBJP does not hold. The ten largest positions are 32.3% of BBJP and 17.6% of IVLU.

How do BBJP and IVLU differ by sector?

The widest gap is Energy: IVLU has 4.9 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

BBJP against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.