CGDV vs IUSG overlap - what they share and where they differ

CGDV and IUSG share 39.1% of their weight across 25 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

CGDV and IUSG

39.1%

25 shared positions

CGDV

Capital Group Dividend Value ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 53 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 38.7%·Holdings of CGDV

IUSG

iShares Core S&P U.S. Growth ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 388 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 56.1%·Holdings of IUSG

Reported positions cover CGDV 100%, IUSG 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IUSG vs CGDV side by side

CGDVCapital Group Dividend Value ETF

53

stock positions reported to the SEC

39.9% of its weight is in 28 names IUSG does not hold

IUSGiShares Core S&P U.S. Growth ETF

388

stock positions reported to the SEC

40.7% of its weight is in 363 names CGDV does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

CGDV
IUSG
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
41.1%
64.4%
Industrials
12.3%
6.7%
Healthcare
9.9%
6.5%
Financial Services
6.3%
8.5%
Consumer Cyclical
7.9%
8.4%

The widest gap is Technology: IUSG has 23.2 points more of it.

The figures side by side

CGDVIUSG
Filing dateMay 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported53388
Weight of the ten largest38.7%56.1%
Largest positionMSFT 5.8%NVDA 13.0%
Held alone28 positions, 39.9%363 positions, 40.7%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn CGDVIn IUSGCounted
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.81%7.41%5.81%
NVDANVIDIA Corp5.66%12.95%5.66%
AVGOBroadcom Inc5.16%4.78%4.78%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.59%10.07%3.59%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.33%3.31%3.31%
LLYEli Lilly & Co3.15%2.54%2.54%
AAPLApple Inc2.36%5.68%2.36%
AMZNAmazon.com Inc1.88%3.31%1.88%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co1.89%1.59%1.59%
AMATApplied Materials Inc3.12%1.53%1.53%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in CGDV

BTIBritish American Tobacco PLC2.66%
CARRCarrier Global Corp2.64%
SBUXStarbucks Corp2.26%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd2.16%
UNPUnion Pacific Corp2.12%
CAPITAL GROUP CENTRAL CASH FUND2.02%
UNHUnitedHealth Group Inc2.02%
WFCWells Fargo & Co1.99%
LINLinde PLC1.95%
CMCSAComcast Corp1.75%

Only in IUSG

MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC3.48%
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC2.53%
BRK.ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC2.45%
TSLATESLA INC1.96%
LRCXLAM RESEARCH CORP1.45%
CATCATERPILLAR INC1.31%
KLACKLA CORP1.05%
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON0.96%
SNDKSANDISK CORP0.90%
GEVGE VERNOVA INC0.84%

Questions people ask

Is CGDV the same as IUSG?

39.1% of their weight sits in the same 25 holdings. CGDV also reports BTI, CARR, SBUX, which the other does not. IUSG also reports MU, AMD, BRK.A, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between CGDV and IUSG measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of CGDV and 100% of IUSG, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IUSG or CGDV?

CGDV reports 53 stock positions and IUSG reports 388. 39.9% of CGDV's weight sits in names IUSG does not hold, and 40.7% of IUSG's weight in names CGDV does not hold. The ten largest positions are 38.7% of CGDV and 56.1% of IUSG.

How do CGDV and IUSG differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: IUSG has 23.2 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

IUSG against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.