CGUS vs OEF overlap - what they share and where they differ

CGUS and OEF share 49.3% of their weight across 34 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

CGUS and OEF

49.3%

34 shared positions

CGUS

Capital Group Core Equity ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 65 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 45.0%·Holdings of CGUS

OEF

iShares S&P 100 ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 101 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 52.8%·Holdings of OEF

Reported positions cover CGUS 100%, OEF 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

OEF vs CGUS side by side

CGUSCapital Group Core Equity ETF

65

stock positions reported to the SEC

31.7% of its weight is in 31 names OEF does not hold

OEFiShares S&P 100 ETF

101

stock positions reported to the SEC

34.6% of its weight is in 67 names CGUS does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

CGUS
OEF
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
46.7%
54.0%
Financial Services
8.9%
10.8%
Consumer Cyclical
9.2%
9.9%
Healthcare
8.5%
9.0%
Industrials
6.9%
5.4%

The widest gap is Technology: OEF has 7.3 points more of it.

The figures side by side

CGUSOEF
Filing dateMay 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported65101
Weight of the ten largest45.0%52.8%
Largest positionNVDA 6.9%NVDA 10.5%
Held alone31 positions, 31.7%67 positions, 34.6%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn CGUSIn OEFCounted
NVDANVIDIA Corp6.85%10.47%6.85%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.75%5.99%5.75%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc5.15%8.14%5.15%
AMZNAmazon.com Inc5.04%5.04%5.04%
AVGOBroadcom Inc6.33%3.86%3.86%
AAPLApple Inc2.76%9.18%2.76%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.79%2.67%2.67%
LLYEli Lilly & Co3.92%2.05%2.05%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co1.79%1.90%1.79%
AMATApplied Materials Inc2.57%1.24%1.24%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in CGUS

CAPITAL GROUP CENTRAL CASH FUND2.89%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd2.44%
STXSeagate Technology Holdings PLC2.11%
BTIBritish American Tobacco PLC1.87%
VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals Inc1.58%
APHAmphenol Corp1.35%
CNQCanadian Natural Resources Ltd1.33%
CARRCarrier Global Corp1.26%
ADPAutomatic Data Processing Inc1.22%
ENTGEntegris Inc1.07%

Only in OEF

MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC2.81%
TSLATESLA INC2.56%
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC2.05%
BRK.ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC1.98%
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON1.32%
LRCXLAM RESEARCH CORP1.17%
WMTWALMART INC1.07%
CATCATERPILLAR INC1.06%
COSTCOSTCO WHOLESALE CORP0.90%
BACBANK OF AMERICA CORP0.80%

Questions people ask

Is CGUS the same as OEF?

49.3% of their weight sits in the same 34 holdings. CGUS also reports CAPITAL GROUP CENTRAL CASH FUND, TSM, STX, which the other does not. OEF also reports MU, TSLA, AMD, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between CGUS and OEF measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of CGUS and 100% of OEF, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, OEF or CGUS?

CGUS reports 65 stock positions and OEF reports 101. 31.7% of CGUS's weight sits in names OEF does not hold, and 34.6% of OEF's weight in names CGUS does not hold. The ten largest positions are 45.0% of CGUS and 52.8% of OEF.

How do CGUS and OEF differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: OEF has 7.3 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.