CHAT vs IYW overlap - what they share and where they differ

CHAT and IYW share 34.7% of their weight across 21 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

CHAT and IYW

34.7%

21 shared positions

CHAT

Roundhill Generative AI & Technology ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 47 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 39.3%·Holdings of CHAT

IYW

iShares U.S. Technology ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 148 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 67.3%·Holdings of IYW

Reported positions cover CHAT 100%, IYW 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IYW vs CHAT side by side

CHATRoundhill Generative AI & Technology ETF

47

stock positions reported to the SEC

48.5% of its weight is in 26 names IYW does not hold

IYWiShares U.S. Technology ETF

148

stock positions reported to the SEC

41.7% of its weight is in 127 names CHAT does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

CHAT
IYW
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
66.7%
97.7%
Consumer Cyclical
2.8%
0.3%
Communication Services
2.2%
0.0%
Industrials
1.7%
0.6%
Basic Materials
0.0%
0.7%
Healthcare
0.0%
0.6%

The widest gap is Technology: IYW has 31.0 points more of it.

The figures side by side

CHATIYW
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported47148
Weight of the ten largest39.3%67.3%
Largest positionNVDA 6.4%NVDA 13.7%
Held alone26 positions, 48.5%127 positions, 41.7%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn CHATIn IYWCounted
NVDANVIDIA Corp6.43%13.65%6.43%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc5.92%11.23%5.92%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.31%4.62%4.31%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc3.39%3.06%3.06%
MUMicron Technology Inc3.22%2.97%2.97%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.78%10.68%2.78%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.96%3.79%1.96%
ORCLOracle Corp2.02%1.16%1.16%
INTCIntel Corp1.04%2.06%1.04%
CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc1.51%1.00%1.00%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in CHAT

SKHYSK hynix Inc4.18%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.Samsung Electronics Co Ltd3.31%
NBISNebius Group NV2.92%
AMZNAmazon.com Inc2.81%
ASMLASML Holding NV2.71%
SOFTBANK GROUP CORP2.53%
ARM HOLDINGS PLC2.35%
TSMC2.31%
SKMSK Telecom Co Ltd2.24%
ANETArista Networks Inc2.17%

Only in IYW

AAPLAPPLE INC.13.15%
AMATAPPLIED MATERIALS, INC.2.10%
LRCXLAM RESEARCH CORPORATION1.91%
PLTRPALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC.1.43%
PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS, INC.1.40%
TXNTEXAS INSTRUMENTS INCORPORATED1.31%
KLACKLA CORPORATION1.25%
IBMINTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPORATION1.10%
APHAMPHENOL CORPORATION1.03%
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORPORATION0.96%

Questions people ask

Is CHAT the same as IYW?

34.7% of their weight sits in the same 21 holdings. CHAT also reports SKHY, SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., NBIS, which the other does not. IYW also reports AAPL, AMAT, LRCX, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between CHAT and IYW measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of CHAT and 100% of IYW, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IYW or CHAT?

CHAT reports 47 stock positions and IYW reports 148. 48.5% of CHAT's weight sits in names IYW does not hold, and 41.7% of IYW's weight in names CHAT does not hold. The ten largest positions are 39.3% of CHAT and 67.3% of IYW.

How do CHAT and IYW differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: IYW has 31.0 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.