CHAT vs QQQM overlap - what they share and where they differ

CHAT and QQQM share 33.9% of their weight across 15 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

CHAT and QQQM

33.9%

15 shared positions

CHAT

Roundhill Generative AI & Technology ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 47 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 39.3%·Holdings of CHAT

QQQM

Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 100 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 50.3%·Holdings of QQQM

Reported positions cover CHAT 100%, QQQM 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

QQQM vs CHAT side by side

CHATRoundhill Generative AI & Technology ETF

47

stock positions reported to the SEC

57.3% of its weight is in 32 names QQQM does not hold

QQQMInvesco NASDAQ 100 ETF

100

stock positions reported to the SEC

54.5% of its weight is in 85 names CHAT does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

CHAT
QQQM
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
66.7%
69.7%
Consumer Cyclical
2.8%
11.4%
Consumer Defensive
0.0%
6.4%
Healthcare
0.0%
3.7%
Communication Services
2.2%
3.1%
Industrials
1.7%
0.0%

The widest gap is Consumer Cyclical: QQQM has 8.6 points more of it.

The figures side by side

CHATQQQM
Filing dateJul 31, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported47100
Weight of the ten largest39.3%50.3%
Largest positionNVDA 6.4%NVDA 8.1%
Held alone32 positions, 57.3%85 positions, 54.5%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn CHATIn QQQMCounted
NVDANVIDIA Corp6.43%8.13%6.43%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc5.92%6.75%5.92%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc3.39%3.68%3.39%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.31%3.36%3.36%
MUMicron Technology Inc3.22%4.78%3.22%
AMZNAmazon.com Inc2.81%4.60%2.81%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.78%5.30%2.78%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.96%2.96%1.96%
INTCIntel Corp1.04%2.51%1.04%
CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc1.51%0.81%0.81%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in CHAT

SKHYSK hynix Inc4.18%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.Samsung Electronics Co Ltd3.31%
NBISNebius Group NV2.92%
CRWVCoreWeave Inc2.58%
ALABAstera Labs Inc2.56%
SOFTBANK GROUP CORP2.53%
TSMC2.31%
SKMSK Telecom Co Ltd2.24%
ANETArista Networks Inc2.17%
ADVANTEST CORP2.10%

Only in QQQM

AAPLApple Inc.7.26%
TSLATesla, Inc.3.45%
WMTWalmart Inc.2.47%
CSCOCisco Systems, Inc.2.08%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corp.1.86%
LRCXLam Research Corp.1.74%
NFLXNetflix, Inc.1.59%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc.1.57%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.1.56%
TXNTexas Instruments Inc.1.21%

Questions people ask

Is CHAT the same as QQQM?

33.9% of their weight sits in the same 15 holdings. CHAT also reports SKHY, SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., NBIS, which the other does not. QQQM also reports AAPL, TSLA, WMT, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between CHAT and QQQM measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of CHAT and 100% of QQQM, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, QQQM or CHAT?

CHAT reports 47 stock positions and QQQM reports 100. 57.3% of CHAT's weight sits in names QQQM does not hold, and 54.5% of QQQM's weight in names CHAT does not hold. The ten largest positions are 39.3% of CHAT and 50.3% of QQQM.

How do CHAT and QQQM differ by sector?

The widest gap is Consumer Cyclical: QQQM has 8.6 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

QQQM against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.