CHAT vs SKYY overlap - what they share and where they differ

CHAT and SKYY share 20.1% of their weight across 10 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

CHAT and SKYY

20.1%

10 shared positions

CHAT

Roundhill Generative AI & Technology ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 47 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 39.3%·Holdings of CHAT

SKYY

First Trust Cloud Computing ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 63 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 36.2%·Holdings of SKYY

Reported positions cover CHAT 100%, SKYY 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SKYY vs CHAT side by side

CHATRoundhill Generative AI & Technology ETF

47

stock positions reported to the SEC

75.5% of its weight is in 37 names SKYY does not hold

SKYYFirst Trust Cloud Computing ETF

63

stock positions reported to the SEC

74.5% of its weight is in 53 names CHAT does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

CHAT
SKYY
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
66.7%
92.9%
Consumer Cyclical
2.8%
3.5%
Communication Services
2.2%
2.3%
Industrials
1.7%
0.0%
Healthcare
0.0%
0.7%

The widest gap is Technology: SKYY has 26.2 points more of it.

The figures side by side

CHATSKYY
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported4763
Weight of the ten largest39.3%36.2%
Largest positionNVDA 6.4%ANET 4.2%
Held alone37 positions, 75.5%53 positions, 74.5%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn CHATIn SKYYCounted
GOOGLAlphabet Inc5.92%3.68%3.68%
AMZNAmazon.com Inc2.81%3.45%2.81%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.78%3.25%2.78%
CRWVCoreWeave Inc2.58%2.97%2.58%
ANETArista Networks Inc2.17%4.18%2.17%
ORCLOracle Corp2.02%2.55%2.02%
DELLDell Technologies Inc1.44%2.01%1.44%
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Co1.33%2.06%1.33%
CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc1.51%0.68%0.68%
SNOWSnowflake Inc1.61%0.65%0.65%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in CHAT

NVDANVIDIA Corp6.43%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.31%
SKHYSK hynix Inc4.18%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc3.39%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.Samsung Electronics Co Ltd3.31%
MUMicron Technology Inc3.22%
NBISNebius Group NV2.92%
ASMLASML Holding NV2.71%
ALABAstera Labs Inc2.56%
SOFTBANK GROUP CORP2.53%

Only in SKYY

DOCNDIGITALOCEAN HOLDINGS INC3.95%
PEVERPURE INC3.89%
NTNXNUTANIX INC3.84%
IBMINTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORP3.70%
MDBMONGODB INC3.27%
NETCLOUDFLARE INC2.65%
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS INC2.55%
LUMNLUMEN TECHNOLOGIES INC2.28%
TWLOTWILIO INC2.12%
AKAMAKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INC2.07%

Questions people ask

Is CHAT the same as SKYY?

20.1% of their weight sits in the same 10 holdings. CHAT also reports NVDA, AVGO, SKHY, which the other does not. SKYY also reports DOCN, P, NTNX, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between CHAT and SKYY measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of CHAT and 100% of SKYY, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SKYY or CHAT?

CHAT reports 47 stock positions and SKYY reports 63. 75.5% of CHAT's weight sits in names SKYY does not hold, and 74.5% of SKYY's weight in names CHAT does not hold. The ten largest positions are 39.3% of CHAT and 36.2% of SKYY.

How do CHAT and SKYY differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: SKYY has 26.2 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.