COWZ vs SPHD overlap - what they share and where they differ

COWZ and SPHD share 16.6% of their weight across 12 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

COWZ and SPHD

16.6%

12 shared positions

COWZ

Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 100 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 20.4%·Holdings of COWZ

SPHD

Invesco S&P 500 High Dividend Low Volatility ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 49 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 29.1%·Holdings of SPHD

Reported positions cover COWZ 100%, SPHD 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SPHD vs COWZ side by side

COWZPacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF

100

stock positions reported to the SEC

82.7% of its weight is in 88 names SPHD does not hold

SPHDInvesco S&P 500 High Dividend Low Volatility ETF

49

stock positions reported to the SEC

72.2% of its weight is in 37 names COWZ does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

COWZ
SPHD
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
21.5%
0.0%
Healthcare
21.4%
0.0%
Real Estate
0.0%
21.2%
Consumer Defensive
10.0%
18.1%
Utilities
0.0%
13.8%
Consumer Cyclical
13.2%
0.0%

The widest gap is Technology: COWZ has 21.5 points more of it.

The figures side by side

COWZSPHD
Filing dateJul 31, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported10049
Weight of the ten largest20.4%29.1%
Largest positionBKNG 2.2%VZ 3.5%
Held alone88 positions, 82.7%37 positions, 72.2%
Covered by stock positions100%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn COWZIn SPHDCounted
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co2.18%2.06%2.06%
VZVerizon Communications Inc1.97%3.47%1.97%
TAT&T Inc1.95%2.01%1.95%
PFEPfizer Inc1.84%2.98%1.84%
MOAltria Group Inc1.81%3.43%1.81%
CMCSAComcast Corp1.92%1.60%1.60%
KHCKraft Heinz Co/The1.35%3.01%1.35%
EOGEOG Resources Inc1.28%1.98%1.28%
OMCOmnicom Group Inc0.93%1.42%0.93%
PAYXPaychex Inc0.70%1.45%0.70%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in COWZ

BKNGBooking Holdings Inc2.22%
HCAHCA Healthcare Inc2.07%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp2.06%
GDGeneral Dynamics Corp2.05%
INTUIntuit Inc2.04%
GILDGilead Sciences Inc1.93%
ADBEAdobe Inc1.90%
CRMSalesforce Inc1.90%
UBERUber Technologies Inc1.90%
LOWLowe's Cos Inc1.89%

Only in SPHD

DOCHealthpeak Properties, Inc.3.22%
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INCFranklin Resources, Inc.2.80%
VICIVICI Properties Inc.2.66%
OKEONEOK, Inc.2.64%
KIMKimco Realty Corp.2.44%
ORealty Income Corp.2.42%
AMCRAmcor PLC2.40%
CCICrown Castle Inc.2.39%
CAGConagra Brands, Inc.2.31%
DDominion Energy, Inc.2.13%

Questions people ask

Is COWZ the same as SPHD?

16.6% of their weight sits in the same 12 holdings. COWZ also reports BKNG, HCA, MPC, which the other does not. SPHD also reports DOC, FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC, VICI, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between COWZ and SPHD measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of COWZ and 99% of SPHD, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SPHD or COWZ?

COWZ reports 100 stock positions and SPHD reports 49. 82.7% of COWZ's weight sits in names SPHD does not hold, and 72.2% of SPHD's weight in names COWZ does not hold. The ten largest positions are 20.4% of COWZ and 29.1% of SPHD.

How do COWZ and SPHD differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: COWZ has 21.5 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.