DFAE vs IEMG overlap - what they share and where they differ

DFAE and IEMG share 77.3% of their weight across 2,052 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DFAE and IEMG

77.3%

2,052 shared positions

DFAE

Dimensional Emerging Core Equity Market ETF

Reported positions cover 94% of the fund, 5,782 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 30.3%·Holdings of DFAE

IEMG

iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF

Reported positions cover 97% of the fund, 2,391 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 34.6%·Holdings of IEMG

Reported positions cover DFAE 94%, IEMG 97% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IEMG vs DFAE side by side

DFAEDimensional Emerging Core Equity Market ETF

5,782

stock positions reported to the SEC

7.2% of its weight is in 3,730 names IEMG does not hold

IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF

2,391

stock positions reported to the SEC

5.2% of its weight is in 339 names DFAE does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DFAE
IEMG
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
21.1%
23.0%
Financial Services
2.3%
3.3%
Consumer Cyclical
1.1%
1.4%
Basic Materials
0.6%
1.3%
Industrials
0.6%
0.0%
Energy
0.0%
0.6%

The widest gap is Technology: IEMG has 1.9 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DFAEIEMG
Filing dateJul 31, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported5,7822,391
Weight of the ten largest30.3%34.6%
Largest positionTSM 13.2%TSM 12.5%
Held alone3,730 positions, 7.2%339 positions, 5.2%
Covered by stock positions94%97%

Holdings they share

StockIn DFAEIn IEMGCounted
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Company Limited13.20%12.49%12.49%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.5.17%7.55%5.17%
SKHYSK hynix Inc.4.54%5.82%4.54%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED2.57%2.37%2.37%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited1.20%1.82%1.20%
MEDIATEK INC.0.97%1.42%0.97%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.0.79%0.79%0.79%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION0.77%0.72%0.72%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.0.62%1.02%0.62%
SUGPSUDARSHAN COLORANTS INDIA LIMITED0.48%0.43%0.43%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DFAE

DELTA ELECTRONICS (THAILAND) PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED0.15%
ADVANCED INFO SERVICE PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED0.08%
BANGKOK BANK PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED0.08%
PTT PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED0.08%
HTHTH World Group Limited0.05%
PTT EXPLORATION AND PRODUCTION PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED0.05%
AIRPORTS OF THAILAND PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED0.04%
CP ALL PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED0.04%
GULF DEVELOPMENT PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED0.04%
METLEN ENERGY & METALS PLC0.04%

Only in IEMG

SK SQUARE CO., LTD.0.53%
BIDUBAIDU, INC.0.26%
HYUNDAI MOBIS CO LTDHYUNDAI MOBIS CO.,LTD0.20%
BAJAJ FINANCE LIMITED0.18%
KIA CORPKIA CORPORATION0.18%
SAMSUNG C&T CORPSAMSUNG C&T CORPORATION0.17%
HONPRECISION INC0.15%
SCCOSOUTHERN COPPER CORPORATION0.12%
HUA HONG SEMICONDUCTOR LIMITED0.11%
SHRIRAM FINANCE LIMITED0.10%

Questions people ask

Is DFAE the same as IEMG?

77.3% of their weight sits in the same 2,052 holdings. DFAE also reports DELTA ELECTRONICS (THAILAND) PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED, ADVANCED INFO SERVICE PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED, BANGKOK BANK PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED, which the other does not. IEMG also reports SK SQUARE CO., LTD., BIDU, HYUNDAI MOBIS CO LTD, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DFAE and IEMG measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 94% of DFAE and 97% of IEMG, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IEMG or DFAE?

DFAE reports 5,782 stock positions and IEMG reports 2,391. 7.2% of DFAE's weight sits in names IEMG does not hold, and 5.2% of IEMG's weight in names DFAE does not hold. The ten largest positions are 30.3% of DFAE and 34.6% of IEMG.

How do DFAE and IEMG differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: IEMG has 1.9 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.