DFAE vs SCHE overlap - what they share and where they differ

DFAE and SCHE share 58.1% of their weight across 1,393 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DFAE and SCHE

58.1%

1,393 shared positions

DFAE

Dimensional Emerging Core Equity Market ETF

Reported positions cover 94% of the fund, 5,782 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 30.3%·Holdings of DFAE

SCHE

Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 2,004 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 30.4%·Holdings of SCHE

Reported positions cover DFAE 94%, SCHE 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SCHE vs DFAE side by side

DFAEDimensional Emerging Core Equity Market ETF

5,782

stock positions reported to the SEC

33.8% of its weight is in 4,389 names SCHE does not hold

SCHESchwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF

2,004

stock positions reported to the SEC

14.6% of its weight is in 611 names DFAE does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DFAE
SCHE
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
21.2%
24.1%
Financial Services
2.3%
2.6%
Consumer Cyclical
1.1%
2.1%
Basic Materials
0.6%
1.2%
Industrials
0.6%
0.7%

The widest gap is Technology: SCHE has 2.9 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DFAESCHE
Filing dateJul 31, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported5,7822,004
Weight of the ten largest30.3%30.4%
Largest positionTSM 13.2%TSM 17.1%
Held alone4,389 positions, 33.8%611 positions, 14.6%
Covered by stock positions94%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn DFAEIn SCHECounted
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Company Limited13.20%17.06%13.20%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED2.57%3.15%2.57%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited1.20%2.57%1.20%
MEDIATEK INC.0.97%1.88%0.97%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.0.79%1.04%0.79%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION0.77%0.90%0.77%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.0.62%1.40%0.62%
SUGPSUDARSHAN COLORANTS INDIA LIMITED0.48%0.58%0.48%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA LIMITED0.46%0.68%0.46%
BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITED0.44%0.54%0.44%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DFAE

SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.5.17%
SKHYSK hynix Inc.4.54%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS CO.,LTD0.33%
AL RAJHI BANKING AND INVESTMENT CORPORATION SJSC0.31%
HYUNDAI MOTOR COMPANY0.31%
LENOVO GROUP LIMITED0.27%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP INCHana Financial Group Inc.0.26%
KBKB Financial Group Inc.0.24%
TS FINANCIAL HOLDING CO., LTD.0.22%
LIG DEFENSE&AEROSPACE CO., LTD0.21%

Only in SCHE

PDDPDD Holdings Inc0.60%
AL RAJHI BANK0.49%
BIDUBaidu Inc0.33%
DELTA ELECTRONICS THAILAND PCL0.29%
SAUDI NATIONAL BANK/THE0.29%
BAJAJ FINANCE LIMITEDBajaj Finance Ltd0.25%
SAUDI ARABIAN MINING CO0.21%
SAUDI TELECOM CO0.21%
FMXFomento Economico Mexicano SAB de CV0.19%
MALAYAN BANKING BHD0.19%

Questions people ask

Is DFAE the same as SCHE?

58.1% of their weight sits in the same 1,393 holdings. DFAE also reports SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., SKHY, SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS CO.,LTD, which the other does not. SCHE also reports PDD, AL RAJHI BANK, BIDU, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DFAE and SCHE measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 94% of DFAE and 98% of SCHE, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SCHE or DFAE?

DFAE reports 5,782 stock positions and SCHE reports 2,004. 33.8% of DFAE's weight sits in names SCHE does not hold, and 14.6% of SCHE's weight in names DFAE does not hold. The ten largest positions are 30.3% of DFAE and 30.4% of SCHE.

How do DFAE and SCHE differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: SCHE has 2.9 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.