DFAI vs DFIV overlap - what they share and where they differ

DFAI and DFIV share 37.9% of their weight across 511 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DFAI and DFIV

37.9%

511 shared positions

DFAI

Dimensional International Core Equity Market ETF

Reported positions cover 96% of the fund, 3,269 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 9.2%·Holdings of DFAI

DFIV

Dimensional International Value ETF

Reported positions cover 91% of the fund, 513 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 14.6%·Holdings of DFIV

Reported positions cover DFAI 96%, DFIV 91% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

DFIV vs DFAI side by side

DFAIDimensional International Core Equity Market ETF

3,269

stock positions reported to the SEC

50.4% of its weight is in 2,758 names DFIV does not hold

DFIVDimensional International Value ETF

513

stock positions reported to the SEC

0.0% of its weight is in 2 names DFAI does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DFAI
DFIV
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
9.1%
10.2%
Energy
4.9%
7.2%
Technology
3.3%
2.4%
Basic Materials
3.2%
2.6%
Healthcare
3.0%
0.0%
Consumer Cyclical
0.0%
2.7%

The widest gap is Healthcare: DFAI has 3.0 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DFAIDFIV
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported3,269513
Weight of the ten largest9.2%14.6%
Largest positionHSBC 1.2%TTE 2.1%
Held alone2,758 positions, 50.4%2 positions, 0.0%
Covered by stock positions96%91%

Holdings they share

StockIn DFAIIn DFIVCounted
SUGPSURTECO GROUP SE0.83%2.03%0.83%
SHELSHELL PLC1.01%0.79%0.79%
NODKNIRECO CORPORATION0.83%0.75%0.75%
HSBCHS Holdings Co.,Ltd.1.16%0.74%0.74%
TDTHE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK0.64%1.41%0.64%
TMTOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION0.63%1.78%0.63%
TTETOTALENERGIES SE0.62%2.05%0.62%
MUFGMitsubishi Corporation0.98%0.61%0.61%
BPBPOST SA0.60%0.67%0.60%
UBS GROUP AG0.48%0.77%0.48%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DFAI

ROCHE HOLDING AG1.08%
RYROYAL BANK OF CANADA0.99%
NESTLE S.A.0.84%
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC0.81%
ALLIANZ SE0.59%
BHPBHP GROUP LIMITED0.59%
SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT0.58%
TOKYO ELECTRON LIMITED0.57%
ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC0.55%
ADVANTEST CORPADVANTEST CORPORATION0.54%

Only in DFIV

SCHRODERS PLC0.01%
VALTERRA PLATINUM LIMITED0.01%

Questions people ask

Is DFAI the same as DFIV?

37.9% of their weight sits in the same 511 holdings. DFAI also reports ROCHE HOLDING AG, RY, NESTLE S.A., which the other does not. DFIV also reports SCHRODERS PLC, VALTERRA PLATINUM LIMITED, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DFAI and DFIV measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 96% of DFAI and 91% of DFIV, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, DFIV or DFAI?

DFAI reports 3,269 stock positions and DFIV reports 513. 50.4% of DFAI's weight sits in names DFIV does not hold, and 0.0% of DFIV's weight in names DFAI does not hold. The ten largest positions are 9.2% of DFAI and 14.6% of DFIV.

How do DFAI and DFIV differ by sector?

The widest gap is Healthcare: DFAI has 3.0 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.