DFAI vs EFAV overlap - what they share and where they differ

DFAI and EFAV share 28.7% of their weight across 231 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DFAI and EFAV

28.7%

231 shared positions

DFAI

Dimensional International Core Equity Market ETF

Reported positions cover 96% of the fund, 3,269 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 9.2%·Holdings of DFAI

EFAV

iShares MSCI EAFE Min Vol Factor ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 243 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 14.6%·Holdings of EFAV

Reported positions cover DFAI 96%, EFAV 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

EFAV vs DFAI side by side

DFAIDimensional International Core Equity Market ETF

3,269

stock positions reported to the SEC

61.6% of its weight is in 3,038 names EFAV does not hold

EFAViShares MSCI EAFE Min Vol Factor ETF

243

stock positions reported to the SEC

2.8% of its weight is in 12 names DFAI does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DFAI
EFAV
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
9.1%
1.9%
Energy
4.9%
7.3%
Healthcare
3.0%
5.8%
Consumer Defensive
0.0%
4.1%
Technology
3.3%
2.5%
Basic Materials
3.2%
0.0%

The widest gap is Financial Services: DFAI has 7.2 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DFAIEFAV
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported3,269243
Weight of the ten largest9.2%14.6%
Largest positionHSBC 1.2%SECOM CO., LTD. 1.6%
Held alone3,038 positions, 61.6%12 positions, 2.8%
Covered by stock positions96%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn DFAIIn EFAVCounted
SHELSHELL PLC1.01%1.51%1.01%
NESTLE S.A.0.84%1.03%0.84%
NODKNIRECO CORPORATION0.83%1.13%0.83%
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC0.81%0.67%0.67%
ROCHE HOLDING AG1.08%0.65%0.65%
TTETOTALENERGIES SE0.62%1.38%0.62%
BPBPOST SA0.60%0.66%0.60%
MUFGMitsubishi Corporation0.98%0.59%0.59%
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA0.52%0.48%0.48%
SAPSapporo Breweries Ltd.0.46%0.60%0.46%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DFAI

HSBCHS Holdings Co.,Ltd.1.16%
RYROYAL BANK OF CANADA0.99%
TDTHE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK0.64%
BHPBHP GROUP LIMITED0.59%
SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT0.58%
ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC0.55%
ADVANTEST CORPADVANTEST CORPORATION0.54%
SONYSony Group Corporation0.54%
LVMH MOET HENNESSY LOUIS VUITTON SE0.48%
RIORIO TINTO LIMITED0.48%

Only in EFAV

GROEP BRUSSEL LAMBERT NV0.59%
KYOCERA CORPORATION0.48%
JAPAN POST BANK CO LTDJAPAN POST BANK Co.,Ltd.0.43%
MITSUI O.S.K. LINES, LTD.0.20%
CHKPCHECK POINT SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES LTD.0.19%
MITSUBISHI HC CAPITAL INC.0.19%
RYANAIR HOLDINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.19%
BOLLORE SE0.15%
JARDINE MATHESON HOLDINGS LIMITED0.14%
SINO LAND COMPANY LIMITED0.13%

Questions people ask

Is DFAI the same as EFAV?

28.7% of their weight sits in the same 231 holdings. DFAI also reports HSBC, RY, TD, which the other does not. EFAV also reports GROEP BRUSSEL LAMBERT NV, KYOCERA CORPORATION, JAPAN POST BANK CO LTD, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DFAI and EFAV measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 96% of DFAI and 98% of EFAV, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, EFAV or DFAI?

DFAI reports 3,269 stock positions and EFAV reports 243. 61.6% of DFAI's weight sits in names EFAV does not hold, and 2.8% of EFAV's weight in names DFAI does not hold. The ten largest positions are 9.2% of DFAI and 14.6% of EFAV.

How do DFAI and EFAV differ by sector?

The widest gap is Financial Services: DFAI has 7.2 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.