DFAI vs IDEV overlap - what they share and where they differ

DFAI and IDEV share 82.1% of their weight across 1,773 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DFAI and IDEV

82.1%

1,773 shared positions

DFAI

Dimensional International Core Equity Market ETF

Reported positions cover 96% of the fund, 3,269 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 9.2%·Holdings of DFAI

IDEV

iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 2,125 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 11.1%·Holdings of IDEV

Reported positions cover DFAI 96%, IDEV 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IDEV vs DFAI side by side

DFAIDimensional International Core Equity Market ETF

3,269

stock positions reported to the SEC

2.8% of its weight is in 1,496 names IDEV does not hold

IDEViShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF

2,125

stock positions reported to the SEC

4.7% of its weight is in 352 names DFAI does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DFAI
IDEV
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
9.1%
9.9%
Technology
3.3%
5.9%
Energy
4.9%
4.4%
Healthcare
3.0%
4.0%
Basic Materials
3.2%
3.4%

The widest gap is Technology: IDEV has 2.5 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DFAIIDEV
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported3,2692,125
Weight of the ten largest9.2%11.1%
Largest positionHSBC 1.2%ASML 2.2%
Held alone1,496 positions, 2.8%352 positions, 4.7%
Covered by stock positions96%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn DFAIIn IDEVCounted
HSBCHS Holdings Co.,Ltd.1.16%1.24%1.16%
ROCHE HOLDING AG1.08%1.10%1.08%
RYROYAL BANK OF CANADA0.99%1.00%0.99%
MUFGMitsubishi Corporation0.98%1.14%0.98%
SHELSHELL PLC1.01%0.88%0.88%
NESTLE S.A.0.84%0.88%0.84%
NODKNIRECO CORPORATION0.83%0.84%0.83%
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC0.81%0.88%0.81%
SUGPSURTECO GROUP SE0.83%0.66%0.66%
TDTHE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK0.64%0.68%0.64%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DFAI

WCNWASTE CONNECTIONS, INC.0.14%
AMRZAmrize AG0.11%
TEVATEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LIMITED...0.06%
AOYAMA TRADING CO LTDAOYAMA TRADING Co., Ltd.0.02%
CATHAY PACIFIC AIRWAYS LTDCathay Pacific Airways Limited0.02%
CDECOEUR MINING, INC.0.02%
HAL TRUST0.02%
IPINTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY0.02%
SENSHU IKEDA HOLDINGS INCSenshu Ikeda Holdings, Inc.0.02%
ACADEMEDIA AB0.01%

Only in IDEV

SOFTBANK GROUP CORPSoftBank Group Corp.0.40%
INVESTOR AKTIEBOLAG0.26%
SPOTSPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY S.A.0.26%
IXORIX CORPORATION0.15%
3I GROUP PLC0.13%
NBISNebius Group N.V.0.13%
POWER CORP OF CANADAPOWER CORPORATION OF CANADA0.13%
JAPAN POST BANK CO LTDJAPAN POST BANK Co.,Ltd.0.12%
AERAerCap Holdings N.V.0.09%
KYOCERA CORPORATION0.09%

Questions people ask

Is DFAI the same as IDEV?

82.1% of their weight sits in the same 1,773 holdings. DFAI also reports WCN, AMRZ, TEVA, which the other does not. IDEV also reports SOFTBANK GROUP CORP, INVESTOR AKTIEBOLAG, SPOT, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DFAI and IDEV measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 96% of DFAI and 98% of IDEV, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IDEV or DFAI?

DFAI reports 3,269 stock positions and IDEV reports 2,125. 2.8% of DFAI's weight sits in names IDEV does not hold, and 4.7% of IDEV's weight in names DFAI does not hold. The ten largest positions are 9.2% of DFAI and 11.1% of IDEV.

How do DFAI and IDEV differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: IDEV has 2.5 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.