DFAI vs IEUR overlap - what they share and where they differ

DFAI and IEUR share 50.0% of their weight across 788 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DFAI and IEUR

50.0%

788 shared positions

DFAI

Dimensional International Core Equity Market ETF

Reported positions cover 96% of the fund, 3,269 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 9.2%·Holdings of DFAI

IEUR

iShares Core MSCI Europe ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 982 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 18.9%·Holdings of IEUR

Reported positions cover DFAI 96%, IEUR 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IEUR vs DFAI side by side

DFAIDimensional International Core Equity Market ETF

3,269

stock positions reported to the SEC

43.9% of its weight is in 2,481 names IEUR does not hold

IEURiShares Core MSCI Europe ETF

982

stock positions reported to the SEC

4.5% of its weight is in 194 names DFAI does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DFAI
IEUR
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
9.1%
6.9%
Healthcare
3.0%
6.9%
Technology
3.3%
6.4%
Energy
4.9%
4.8%
Basic Materials
3.2%
0.0%
Consumer Defensive
0.0%
3.1%

The widest gap is Healthcare: IEUR has 3.9 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DFAIIEUR
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported3,269982
Weight of the ten largest9.2%18.9%
Largest positionHSBC 1.2%ASML 4.0%
Held alone2,481 positions, 43.9%194 positions, 4.5%
Covered by stock positions96%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn DFAIIn IEURCounted
HSBCHS Holdings Co.,Ltd.1.16%2.29%1.16%
ROCHE HOLDING AG1.08%2.00%1.08%
SHELSHELL PLC1.01%1.60%1.01%
NESTLE S.A.0.84%1.61%0.84%
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC0.81%1.61%0.81%
TTETOTALENERGIES SE0.62%1.09%0.62%
BPBPOST SA0.60%0.89%0.60%
ALLIANZ SE0.59%1.18%0.59%
SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT0.58%1.52%0.58%
ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC0.55%1.04%0.55%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DFAI

RYROYAL BANK OF CANADA0.99%
MUFGMitsubishi Corporation0.98%
TDTHE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK0.64%
TMTOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION0.63%
BHPBHP GROUP LIMITED0.59%
TOKYO ELECTRON LIMITED0.57%
ADVANTEST CORPADVANTEST CORPORATION0.54%
SONYSony Group Corporation0.54%
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA0.52%
HITACHI LTDHitachi, Ltd.0.46%

Only in IEUR

INVESTOR AKTIEBOLAG0.47%
SPOTSPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY S.A.0.46%
NBISNebius Group N.V.0.24%
3I GROUP PLC0.23%
AERAerCap Holdings N.V.0.16%
INDUSTRIVARDEN AB0.10%
SEGRO PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.10%
RYANAIR HOLDINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.08%
BEAZLEY PLC0.07%
HEINEKEN HOLDING N.V.0.07%

Questions people ask

Is DFAI the same as IEUR?

50.0% of their weight sits in the same 788 holdings. DFAI also reports RY, MUFG, TD, which the other does not. IEUR also reports INVESTOR AKTIEBOLAG, SPOT, NBIS, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DFAI and IEUR measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 96% of DFAI and 99% of IEUR, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IEUR or DFAI?

DFAI reports 3,269 stock positions and IEUR reports 982. 43.9% of DFAI's weight sits in names IEUR does not hold, and 4.5% of IEUR's weight in names DFAI does not hold. The ten largest positions are 9.2% of DFAI and 18.9% of IEUR.

How do DFAI and IEUR differ by sector?

The widest gap is Healthcare: IEUR has 3.9 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.