DFAI vs IXUS overlap - what they share and where they differ

DFAI and IXUS share 61.8% of their weight across 1,843 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DFAI and IXUS

61.8%

1,843 shared positions

DFAI

Dimensional International Core Equity Market ETF

Reported positions cover 96% of the fund, 3,269 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 9.2%·Holdings of DFAI

IXUS

iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 4,075 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 14.1%·Holdings of IXUS

Reported positions cover DFAI 96%, IXUS 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IXUS vs DFAI side by side

DFAIDimensional International Core Equity Market ETF

3,269

stock positions reported to the SEC

2.6% of its weight is in 1,426 names IXUS does not hold

IXUSiShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF

4,075

stock positions reported to the SEC

32.9% of its weight is in 2,232 names DFAI does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DFAI
IXUS
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
3.3%
11.3%
Financial Services
9.1%
8.0%
Energy
4.9%
3.2%
Basic Materials
3.2%
2.7%
Healthcare
3.0%
2.8%

The widest gap is Technology: IXUS has 7.9 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DFAIIXUS
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported3,2694,075
Weight of the ten largest9.2%14.1%
Largest positionHSBC 1.2%TSM 4.3%
Held alone1,426 positions, 2.6%2,232 positions, 32.9%
Covered by stock positions96%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn DFAIIn IXUSCounted
HSBCHS Holdings Co.,Ltd.1.16%0.86%0.86%
MUFGMitsubishi Corporation0.98%0.77%0.77%
ROCHE HOLDING AG1.08%0.75%0.75%
RYROYAL BANK OF CANADA0.99%0.69%0.69%
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC0.81%0.60%0.60%
NESTLE S.A.0.84%0.60%0.60%
SHELSHELL PLC1.01%0.60%0.60%
NODKNIRECO CORPORATION0.83%0.59%0.59%
SUGPSURTECO GROUP SE0.83%0.58%0.58%
SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT0.58%0.57%0.57%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DFAI

WCNWASTE CONNECTIONS, INC.0.14%
AMRZAmrize AG0.11%
TEVATEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LIMITED...0.06%
AOYAMA TRADING CO LTDAOYAMA TRADING Co., Ltd.0.02%
CATHAY PACIFIC AIRWAYS LTDCathay Pacific Airways Limited0.02%
CDECOEUR MINING, INC.0.02%
HAL TRUST0.02%
IPINTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY0.02%
SENSHU IKEDA HOLDINGS INCSenshu Ikeda Holdings, Inc.0.02%
ACADEMEDIA AB0.01%

Only in IXUS

TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited4.29%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.2.15%
SKHYSK hynix Inc.1.48%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED0.88%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited0.60%
MEDIATEK INC.0.36%
SOFTBANK GROUP CORPSoftBank Group Corp.0.27%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION0.24%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.0.23%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.0.22%

Questions people ask

Is DFAI the same as IXUS?

61.8% of their weight sits in the same 1,843 holdings. DFAI also reports WCN, AMRZ, TEVA, which the other does not. IXUS also reports TSM, SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., SKHY, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DFAI and IXUS measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 96% of DFAI and 98% of IXUS, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IXUS or DFAI?

DFAI reports 3,269 stock positions and IXUS reports 4,075. 2.6% of DFAI's weight sits in names IXUS does not hold, and 32.9% of IXUS's weight in names DFAI does not hold. The ten largest positions are 9.2% of DFAI and 14.1% of IXUS.

How do DFAI and IXUS differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: IXUS has 7.9 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.