DFEM vs SPEM overlap - what they share and where they differ

DFEM and SPEM share 48.4% of their weight across 1,831 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DFEM and SPEM

48.4%

1,831 shared positions

DFEM

Dimensional Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 ETF

Reported positions cover 94% of the fund, 6,249 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 24.4%·Holdings of DFEM

SPEM

State Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 2,718 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 26.7%·Holdings of SPEM

Reported positions cover DFEM 94%, SPEM 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SPEM vs DFEM side by side

DFEMDimensional Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 ETF

6,249

stock positions reported to the SEC

36.5% of its weight is in 4,418 names SPEM does not hold

SPEMState Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF

2,718

stock positions reported to the SEC

16.3% of its weight is in 887 names DFEM does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DFEM
SPEM
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
17.8%
21.6%
Financial Services
1.9%
3.4%
Consumer Cyclical
1.0%
1.9%
Basic Materials
0.0%
0.9%
Industrials
0.8%
0.0%
Communication Services
0.0%
0.7%

The widest gap is Technology: SPEM has 3.8 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DFEMSPEM
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported6,2492,718
Weight of the ten largest24.4%26.7%
Largest positionTSM 10.3%TSM 14.7%
Held alone4,418 positions, 36.5%887 positions, 16.3%
Covered by stock positions94%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn DFEMIn SPEMCounted
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Company Limited10.27%14.65%10.27%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED1.95%2.74%1.95%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited0.82%1.79%0.82%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION0.75%0.81%0.75%
SUGPSuzhou HYC Technology Co., Ltd.0.57%1.14%0.57%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.0.46%0.93%0.46%
PBRPetroleo Brasileiro S.A. (Petrobras)0.43%0.47%0.43%
MEDIATEK INC.0.41%1.82%0.41%
PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP) COMPANY OF CHINA, LTD.0.48%0.39%0.39%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP.0.39%0.50%0.39%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DFEM

SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.4.40%
SKHYSK hynix Inc.4.25%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS CO.,LTD0.37%
HYUNDAI MOTOR COMPANY0.32%
AL RAJHI BANKING AND INVESTMENT CORPORATION SJSC0.25%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP INCHana Financial Group Inc.0.25%
ORLEN SPOLKA AKCYJNA0.20%
AUANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC0.19%
HYOSUNG HEAVY INDUSTRIES CORPHyosung Heavy Industries Corporation0.19%
SHGSHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP CO.,LTD0.19%

Only in SPEM

PDDPDD Holdings Inc0.46%
AL RAJHI BANK0.45%
DELTA ELECTRONICS THAILAND PCL0.40%
BAJAJ FINANCE LIMITEDBajaj Finance Ltd0.30%
BIDUBaidu Inc0.27%
POWSZECHNA KASA OSZCZEDNOSCI BANK POLSKI SA0.25%
SAUDI NATIONAL BANK/THE0.25%
FMXFomento Economico Mexicano SAB de CV0.22%
KGHM POLSKA MIEDZ SA0.18%
ORLEN SA0.18%

Questions people ask

Is DFEM the same as SPEM?

48.4% of their weight sits in the same 1,831 holdings. DFEM also reports SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., SKHY, SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS CO.,LTD, which the other does not. SPEM also reports PDD, AL RAJHI BANK, DELTA ELECTRONICS THAILAND PCL, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DFEM and SPEM measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 94% of DFEM and 100% of SPEM, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SPEM or DFEM?

DFEM reports 6,249 stock positions and SPEM reports 2,718. 36.5% of DFEM's weight sits in names SPEM does not hold, and 16.3% of SPEM's weight in names DFEM does not hold. The ten largest positions are 24.4% of DFEM and 26.7% of SPEM.

How do DFEM and SPEM differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: SPEM has 3.8 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.