DFIC vs IXUS overlap - what they share and where they differ

DFIC and IXUS share 49.6% of their weight across 1,842 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DFIC and IXUS

49.6%

1,842 shared positions

DFIC

Dimensional International Core Equity 2 ETF

Reported positions cover 93% of the fund, 3,653 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 7.1%·Holdings of DFIC

IXUS

iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 4,075 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 14.1%·Holdings of IXUS

Reported positions cover DFIC 93%, IXUS 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IXUS vs DFIC side by side

DFICDimensional International Core Equity 2 ETF

3,653

stock positions reported to the SEC

4.9% of its weight is in 1,811 names IXUS does not hold

IXUSiShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF

4,075

stock positions reported to the SEC

34.0% of its weight is in 2,233 names DFIC does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DFIC
IXUS
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
2.4%
11.3%
Financial Services
6.1%
8.0%
Energy
3.4%
3.2%
Basic Materials
3.3%
2.7%
Healthcare
0.0%
2.8%
Consumer Cyclical
1.7%
0.0%

The widest gap is Technology: IXUS has 8.9 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DFICIXUS
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported3,6534,075
Weight of the ten largest7.1%14.1%
Largest positionNODK 1.3%TSM 4.3%
Held alone1,811 positions, 4.9%2,233 positions, 34.0%
Covered by stock positions93%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn DFICIn IXUSCounted
RYROYAL BANK OF CANADA0.87%0.69%0.69%
ROCHE HOLDING AG0.65%0.75%0.65%
NESTLE S.A.0.62%0.60%0.60%
NODKNiitaka Co Ltd1.27%0.59%0.59%
SUGPSUZUDEN CORPORATION1.04%0.58%0.58%
MUFGMitsubishi Corporation0.48%0.77%0.48%
ALLIANZ SE0.48%0.44%0.44%
BHPBHP GROUP LIMITED0.42%0.50%0.42%
TMTOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION0.46%0.42%0.42%
TTETOTALENERGIES SE0.74%0.40%0.40%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DFIC

AMRZAmrize AG0.14%
WCNWASTE CONNECTIONS, INC.0.08%
CDECOEUR MINING, INC.0.07%
IPINTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY0.06%
TEVATEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LIMITED...0.04%
CATHAY PACIFIC AIRWAYS LTDCathay Pacific Airways Limited0.03%
DWS GROUP GMBH & CO KGAADWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA0.03%
AKER SOLUTIONS ASA0.02%
AMBEA AB ( PUBL )0.02%
BERNER KANTONALBANK AG0.02%

Only in IXUS

TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited4.29%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.2.15%
SKHYSK hynix Inc.1.48%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED0.88%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited0.60%
SHELSHELL PLC0.60%
MEDIATEK INC.0.36%
ULUNILEVER PLC0.32%
SOFTBANK GROUP CORPSoftBank Group Corp.0.27%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION0.24%

Questions people ask

Is DFIC the same as IXUS?

49.6% of their weight sits in the same 1,842 holdings. DFIC also reports AMRZ, WCN, CDE, which the other does not. IXUS also reports TSM, SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., SKHY, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DFIC and IXUS measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 93% of DFIC and 98% of IXUS, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IXUS or DFIC?

DFIC reports 3,653 stock positions and IXUS reports 4,075. 4.9% of DFIC's weight sits in names IXUS does not hold, and 34.0% of IXUS's weight in names DFIC does not hold. The ten largest positions are 7.1% of DFIC and 14.1% of IXUS.

How do DFIC and IXUS differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: IXUS has 8.9 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.