DFIC vs SCHF overlap - what they share and where they differ

DFIC and SCHF share 50.9% of their weight across 981 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DFIC and SCHF

50.9%

981 shared positions

DFIC

Dimensional International Core Equity 2 ETF

Reported positions cover 93% of the fund, 3,653 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 7.1%·Holdings of DFIC

SCHF

Schwab International Equity ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 1,375 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 15.1%·Holdings of SCHF

Reported positions cover DFIC 93%, SCHF 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SCHF vs DFIC side by side

DFICDimensional International Core Equity 2 ETF

3,653

stock positions reported to the SEC

23.5% of its weight is in 2,672 names SCHF does not hold

SCHFSchwab International Equity ETF

1,375

stock positions reported to the SEC

21.1% of its weight is in 394 names DFIC does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DFIC
SCHF
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
6.1%
9.0%
Technology
2.4%
8.3%
Energy
3.4%
4.1%
Healthcare
0.0%
4.0%
Basic Materials
3.3%
3.4%
Consumer Cyclical
1.7%
0.0%

The widest gap is Technology: SCHF has 6.0 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DFICSCHF
Filing dateJul 31, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported3,6531,375
Weight of the ten largest7.1%15.1%
Largest positionNODK 1.3%SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD. 3.3%
Held alone2,672 positions, 23.5%394 positions, 21.1%
Covered by stock positions93%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn DFICIn SCHFCounted
RYROYAL BANK OF CANADA0.87%0.90%0.87%
NODKNiitaka Co Ltd1.27%0.69%0.69%
SUGPSUZUDEN CORPORATION1.04%0.66%0.66%
ROCHE HOLDING AG0.65%1.03%0.65%
NESTLE S.A.0.62%0.88%0.62%
TTETOTALENERGIES SE0.74%0.53%0.53%
RIORIO TINTO LIMITED0.51%0.54%0.51%
ALLIANZ SE0.48%0.57%0.48%
MUFGMitsubishi Corporation0.48%1.04%0.48%
TMTOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION0.46%0.68%0.46%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DFIC

UNICREDIT, SOCIETA PER AZIONI0.40%
COMPAGNIE DE SAINT-GOBAIN SA0.27%
AKTIEBOLAGET VOLVO0.26%
KBC GROEP NV0.24%
AIB GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.21%
BANCO BPM SOCIETA PER AZIONI0.18%
L'AIR LIQUIDE SOCIETE ANONYME POUR L'ETUDE ET L'EXPLOITATION DES PROCEDES GEORGES CLAUDE SA0.18%
COMPAGNIE GENERALE DES ETABLISSEMENTS MICHELIN SCA0.17%
COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA0.16%
BANK OF IRELAND GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.14%

Only in SCHF

SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.Samsung Electronics Co Ltd3.32%
SKHYSK hynix Inc2.81%
SHELShell PLC0.80%
SOFTBANK GROUP CORP0.62%
UNICREDIT SPA0.44%
ULUnilever PLC0.41%
AIR LIQUIDE SA0.40%
CIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA0.38%
INVESTOR AB0.31%
CPCanadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd0.27%

Questions people ask

Is DFIC the same as SCHF?

50.9% of their weight sits in the same 981 holdings. DFIC also reports UNICREDIT, SOCIETA PER AZIONI, COMPAGNIE DE SAINT-GOBAIN SA, AKTIEBOLAGET VOLVO, which the other does not. SCHF also reports SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., SKHY, SHEL, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DFIC and SCHF measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 93% of DFIC and 99% of SCHF, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SCHF or DFIC?

DFIC reports 3,653 stock positions and SCHF reports 1,375. 23.5% of DFIC's weight sits in names SCHF does not hold, and 21.1% of SCHF's weight in names DFIC does not hold. The ten largest positions are 7.1% of DFIC and 15.1% of SCHF.

How do DFIC and SCHF differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: SCHF has 6.0 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

SCHF against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.