DFIC vs SCZ overlap - what they share and where they differ

DFIC and SCZ share 25.9% of their weight across 1,433 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DFIC and SCZ

25.9%

1,433 shared positions

DFIC

Dimensional International Core Equity 2 ETF

Reported positions cover 93% of the fund, 3,653 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 7.1%·Holdings of DFIC

SCZ

iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF

Reported positions cover 97% of the fund, 1,892 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 6.6%·Holdings of SCZ

Reported positions cover DFIC 93%, SCZ 97% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SCZ vs DFIC side by side

DFICDimensional International Core Equity 2 ETF

3,653

stock positions reported to the SEC

66.3% of its weight is in 2,220 names SCZ does not hold

SCZiShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF

1,892

stock positions reported to the SEC

16.2% of its weight is in 459 names DFIC does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DFIC
SCZ
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
6.1%
3.5%
Technology
2.4%
3.6%
Energy
3.4%
0.0%
Basic Materials
3.3%
0.0%
Consumer Cyclical
1.7%
0.6%
Industrials
0.0%
1.0%

The widest gap is Energy: DFIC has 3.4 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DFICSCZ
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported3,6531,892
Weight of the ten largest7.1%6.6%
Largest positionNODK 1.3%NODK 2.5%
Held alone2,220 positions, 66.3%459 positions, 16.2%
Covered by stock positions93%97%

Holdings they share

StockIn DFICIn SCZCounted
NODKNiitaka Co Ltd1.27%2.49%1.27%
SUGPSUZUDEN CORPORATION1.04%1.64%1.04%
TOYOToyo Logistics Co., Ltd.0.25%0.48%0.25%
INTRINTERFOR CORPORATION0.17%0.29%0.17%
SAPSapporo Breweries Ltd.0.14%0.11%0.11%
ACCELLERON INDUSTRIES AG0.09%0.24%0.09%
BABCOCK INTERNATIONAL GROUP PLC0.09%0.10%0.09%
GAMES WORKSHOP GROUP PLC0.09%0.24%0.09%
IMI PLC0.09%0.27%0.09%
SPIE SA0.09%0.23%0.09%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DFIC

RYROYAL BANK OF CANADA0.87%
TTETOTALENERGIES SE0.74%
ROCHE HOLDING AG0.65%
NESTLE S.A.0.62%
RIORIO TINTO LIMITED0.51%
ALLIANZ SE0.48%
MUFGMitsubishi Corporation0.48%
TMTOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION0.46%
ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC0.45%
BHPBHP GROUP LIMITED0.42%

Only in SCZ

BEAZLEY PLC0.28%
ROHM CO LTDROHM COMPANY LIMITED0.23%
AEDIFICA NV0.21%
ICG PLC0.20%
MRLNMERLIN Properties SOCIMI, S.A.0.20%
BRITISH LAND COMPANY PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY(THE)0.17%
ABERDEEN GROUP PLC0.16%
LONDONMETRIC PROPERTY PLC0.16%
NICE LTD0.16%
JAPAN METROPOLITAN FUND INVESTMENT CORPORATION0.15%

Questions people ask

Is DFIC the same as SCZ?

25.9% of their weight sits in the same 1,433 holdings. DFIC also reports RY, TTE, ROCHE HOLDING AG, which the other does not. SCZ also reports BEAZLEY PLC, ROHM CO LTD, AEDIFICA NV, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DFIC and SCZ measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 93% of DFIC and 97% of SCZ, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SCZ or DFIC?

DFIC reports 3,653 stock positions and SCZ reports 1,892. 66.3% of DFIC's weight sits in names SCZ does not hold, and 16.2% of SCZ's weight in names DFIC does not hold. The ten largest positions are 7.1% of DFIC and 6.6% of SCZ.

How do DFIC and SCZ differ by sector?

The widest gap is Energy: DFIC has 3.4 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.