DFIV vs IDV overlap - what they share and where they differ

DFIV and IDV share 15.5% of their weight across 44 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DFIV and IDV

15.5%

44 shared positions

DFIV

Dimensional International Value ETF

Reported positions cover 91% of the fund, 513 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 14.6%·Holdings of DFIV

IDV

iShares International Select Dividend ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 96 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 27.4%·Holdings of IDV

Reported positions cover DFIV 91%, IDV 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IDV vs DFIV side by side

DFIVDimensional International Value ETF

513

stock positions reported to the SEC

75.9% of its weight is in 469 names IDV does not hold

IDViShares International Select Dividend ETF

96

stock positions reported to the SEC

36.1% of its weight is in 52 names DFIV does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DFIV
IDV
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
10.2%
3.7%
Energy
7.2%
8.5%
Consumer Defensive
0.0%
4.1%
Consumer Cyclical
2.7%
0.0%
Basic Materials
2.6%
2.7%
Technology
2.4%
0.0%

The widest gap is Financial Services: DFIV has 6.4 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DFIVIDV
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported51396
Weight of the ten largest14.6%27.4%
Largest positionTTE 2.1%TTE 4.6%
Held alone469 positions, 75.9%52 positions, 36.1%
Covered by stock positions91%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn DFIVIn IDVCounted
TTETOTALENERGIES SE2.05%4.63%2.05%
ZURICH INSURANCE GROUP AG0.95%2.01%0.95%
THE BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA0.92%1.62%0.92%
EENI S.P.A.0.86%2.87%0.86%
SWISS RE AG0.86%1.11%0.86%
ORANGE SA0.78%1.53%0.78%
REPSOL, S.A.0.76%2.15%0.76%
BPBP P.L.C.0.67%0.97%0.67%
BTIBRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO P.L.C.0.67%3.74%0.67%
NWGNATWEST GROUP PLC0.64%1.72%0.64%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DFIV

SUGPSUMMERSET GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED2.03%
BANCO SANTANDER, S.A.1.93%
TMTOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION1.78%
TDTHE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK1.41%
BASF SE1.21%
SUSuncor Energy Inc.1.07%
SOCIETE GENERALE SA1.05%
BMOBANK OF MONTREAL1.03%
LYGLLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC1.01%
SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC.1.01%

Only in IDV

ENEL - SPA3.00%
IMPERIAL BRANDS PLC1.55%
NATURGY ENERGY GROUP, S.A.1.44%
LEGAL & GENERAL GROUP PLC1.42%
KIA CORPKIA CORPORATION1.14%
TELEPERFORMANCE SE1.12%
EMAEMERA INCORPORATED1.06%
SNAM S.P.A.1.04%
ENAGAS S.A.0.93%
ADMIRAL GROUP PLC0.89%

Questions people ask

Is DFIV the same as IDV?

15.5% of their weight sits in the same 44 holdings. DFIV also reports SUGP, BANCO SANTANDER, S.A., TM, which the other does not. IDV also reports ENEL - SPA, IMPERIAL BRANDS PLC, NATURGY ENERGY GROUP, S.A., which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DFIV and IDV measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 91% of DFIV and 98% of IDV, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IDV or DFIV?

DFIV reports 513 stock positions and IDV reports 96. 75.9% of DFIV's weight sits in names IDV does not hold, and 36.1% of IDV's weight in names DFIV does not hold. The ten largest positions are 14.6% of DFIV and 27.4% of IDV.

How do DFIV and IDV differ by sector?

The widest gap is Financial Services: DFIV has 6.4 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.