DFSV vs IJS overlap - what they share and where they differ

DFSV and IJS share 34.0% of their weight across 268 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DFSV and IJS

34.0%

268 shared positions

DFSV

Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 968 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 6.9%·Holdings of DFSV

IJS

iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 458 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 8.2%·Holdings of IJS

Reported positions cover DFSV 100%, IJS 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IJS vs DFSV side by side

DFSVDimensional US Small Cap Value ETF

968

stock positions reported to the SEC

63.3% of its weight is in 700 names IJS does not hold

IJSiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF

458

stock positions reported to the SEC

36.8% of its weight is in 190 names DFSV does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DFSV
IJS
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
27.5%
17.9%
Consumer Cyclical
16.9%
16.1%
Technology
0.0%
14.3%
Industrials
12.7%
10.6%
Energy
10.3%
0.0%
Real Estate
0.0%
8.7%

The widest gap is Technology: IJS has 14.3 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DFSVIJS
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported968458
Weight of the ten largest6.9%8.2%
Largest positionIVZ 0.8%MOH 1.3%
Held alone700 positions, 63.3%190 positions, 36.8%
Covered by stock positions100%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn DFSVIn IJSCounted
JXNJACKSON FINANCIAL INC.0.54%0.60%0.54%
EMNEASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANY0.50%0.82%0.50%
LNCLINCOLN NATIONAL CORPORATION0.50%0.65%0.50%
MHKMOHAWK INDUSTRIES, INC.0.49%0.67%0.49%
KMXCarMax, Inc.0.44%0.81%0.44%
MATXMatson Inc0.40%0.62%0.40%
AUBATLANTIC UNION BANKSHARES CORPORATION0.39%0.65%0.39%
CAGCONAGRA BRANDS, INC.0.38%0.67%0.38%
GTESGATES INDUSTRIAL CORPORATION PLC0.46%0.35%0.35%
BFHBREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC.0.34%0.47%0.34%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DFSV

IVZINVESCO LTD0.76%
BWABORGWARNER INC.0.75%
DINOHF SINCLAIR CORPORATION0.75%
KNXKNIGHT-SWIFT TRANSPORTATION HOLDINGS INC.0.70%
OVVOVINTIV INC.0.70%
ARWARROW ELECTRONICS, INC.0.69%
APAAPA CORPORATION0.66%
ELANELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INCORPORATED0.64%
WCCWESCO INTERNATIONAL, INC.0.62%
SSBSOUTHSTATE BANK CORPORATION0.61%

Only in IJS

MTCHMATCH GROUP INC0.95%
KLICKULICKE AND SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC0.75%
POOLPOOL CORP0.74%
VSXYVICTORIA'S SECRET & COMPANY0.71%
ENPHENPHASE ENERGY INC0.70%
UCTTULTRA CLEAN HOLDINGS INC0.69%
MXLMAXLINEAR INC0.66%
LWLAMB WESTON HOLDINGS INC0.64%
ESIELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC0.59%
PAYCPAYCOM SOFTWARE INC0.56%

Questions people ask

Is DFSV the same as IJS?

34.0% of their weight sits in the same 268 holdings. DFSV also reports IVZ, BWA, DINO, which the other does not. IJS also reports MTCH, KLIC, POOL, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DFSV and IJS measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of DFSV and 98% of IJS, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IJS or DFSV?

DFSV reports 968 stock positions and IJS reports 458. 63.3% of DFSV's weight sits in names IJS does not hold, and 36.8% of IJS's weight in names DFSV does not hold. The ten largest positions are 6.9% of DFSV and 8.2% of IJS.

How do DFSV and IJS differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: IJS has 14.3 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.