DGRO vs DIA overlap - what they share and where they differ

DGRO and DIA share 29.9% of their weight across 21 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DGRO and DIA

29.9%

21 shared positions

DGRO

iShares Core Dividend Growth ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 386 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 27.2%·Holdings of DGRO

DIA

DIA

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 30 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 55.3%·Holdings of DIA

Reported positions cover DGRO 100%, DIA 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

DIA vs DGRO side by side

DGROiShares Core Dividend Growth ETF

386

stock positions reported to the SEC

67.7% of its weight is in 365 names DIA does not hold

DIA

30

stock positions reported to the SEC

19.7% of its weight is in 9 names DGRO does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DGRO
DIA
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
20.8%
27.7%
Technology
17.0%
21.0%
Healthcare
17.8%
13.4%
Industrials
9.2%
16.4%
Consumer Cyclical
0.0%
14.2%
Consumer Defensive
12.1%
0.0%

The widest gap is Consumer Cyclical: DIA has 14.2 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DGRODIA
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported38630
Weight of the ten largest27.2%55.3%
Largest positionMSFT 3.2%GS 11.5%
Held alone365 positions, 67.7%9 positions, 19.7%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn DGROIn DIACounted
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP3.24%5.26%3.24%
JPMJP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY3.16%3.98%3.16%
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON3.07%2.90%2.90%
AAPLAPPLE INC2.86%3.50%2.86%
HDHOME DEPOT INC (THE)2.14%3.76%2.14%
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC1.76%4.69%1.76%
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE COMPANY (THE)2.17%1.64%1.64%
MRKMERCK & COMPANY INC1.91%1.47%1.47%
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS INC1.33%1.31%1.31%
AMGNAMGEN INC1.30%4.36%1.30%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DGRO

ABBVABBVIE INC2.96%
XOMEXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP2.87%
AVGOBROADCOM INC2.55%
PMPHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL INC2.13%
BACBANK OF AMERICA CORP1.83%
PEPPEPSICO INC1.66%
WFCWELLS FARGO & COMPANY1.27%
LLYELI LILLY & COMPANY1.19%
NEENEXTERA ENERGY INC1.15%
ABTABBOTT LABORATORIES1.10%

Only in DIA

GOOGLAlphabet Inc4.03%
AMZNAmazon.com Inc3.07%
BABoeing Co/The2.45%
NVDANVIDIA Corp2.27%
CVXChevron Corp2.23%
CRMSalesforce Inc2.08%
MMM3M Co2.00%
DISWalt Disney Co/The1.09%
NKENIKE Inc0.47%

Questions people ask

Is DGRO the same as DIA?

29.9% of their weight sits in the same 21 holdings. DGRO also reports ABBV, XOM, AVGO, which the other does not. DIA also reports GOOGL, AMZN, BA, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DGRO and DIA measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of DGRO and 100% of DIA, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, DIA or DGRO?

DGRO reports 386 stock positions and DIA reports 30. 67.7% of DGRO's weight sits in names DIA does not hold, and 19.7% of DIA's weight in names DGRO does not hold. The ten largest positions are 27.2% of DGRO and 55.3% of DIA.

How do DGRO and DIA differ by sector?

The widest gap is Consumer Cyclical: DIA has 14.2 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.