DGRO vs SCHV overlap - what they share and where they differ

DGRO and SCHV share 51.1% of their weight across 246 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DGRO and SCHV

51.1%

246 shared positions

DGRO

iShares Core Dividend Growth ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 386 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 27.2%·Holdings of DGRO

SCHV

Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 555 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 20.3%·Holdings of SCHV

Reported positions cover DGRO 100%, SCHV 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SCHV vs DGRO side by side

DGROiShares Core Dividend Growth ETF

386

stock positions reported to the SEC

21.9% of its weight is in 140 names SCHV does not hold

SCHVSchwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF

555

stock positions reported to the SEC

40.3% of its weight is in 309 names DGRO does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DGRO
SCHV
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
17.0%
21.9%
Financial Services
20.8%
18.4%
Healthcare
17.8%
10.8%
Consumer Defensive
12.1%
8.3%
Industrials
9.2%
11.9%

The widest gap is Healthcare: DGRO has 7.0 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DGROSCHV
Filing dateJul 31, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported386555
Weight of the ten largest27.2%20.3%
Largest positionMSFT 3.2%MU 3.5%
Held alone140 positions, 21.9%309 positions, 40.3%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn DGROIn SCHVCounted
JPMJP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY3.16%2.62%2.62%
XOMEXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP2.87%1.97%1.97%
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON3.07%1.76%1.76%
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS INC1.33%1.54%1.33%
ABBVABBVIE INC2.96%1.25%1.25%
BACBANK OF AMERICA CORP1.83%1.11%1.11%
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE COMPANY (THE)2.17%1.08%1.08%
HDHOME DEPOT INC (THE)2.14%1.02%1.02%
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC (THE)1.11%1.00%1.00%
KOCOCA-COLA COMPANY (THE)1.96%0.99%0.99%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DGRO

MSFTMICROSOFT CORP3.24%
AAPLAPPLE INC2.86%
AVGOBROADCOM INC2.55%
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC1.76%
LLYELI LILLY & COMPANY1.19%
VVISA INC1.10%
BLKBLACKROCK INC0.75%
MAMASTERCARD INC0.72%
LINLINDE PLC0.61%
COSTCOSTCO WHOLESALE CORP0.55%

Only in SCHV

MUMicron Technology Inc3.54%
BRK.ABerkshire Hathaway Inc2.82%
INTCIntel Corp1.75%
CVXChevron Corp1.11%
TXNTexas Instruments Inc0.90%
VZVerizon Communications Inc0.65%
STXSeagate Technology Holdings PLC0.62%
BABoeing Co/The0.59%
MRVLMarvell Technology Inc0.58%
WDCWestern Digital Corp0.58%

Questions people ask

Is DGRO the same as SCHV?

51.1% of their weight sits in the same 246 holdings. DGRO also reports MSFT, AAPL, AVGO, which the other does not. SCHV also reports MU, BRK.A, INTC, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DGRO and SCHV measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of DGRO and 100% of SCHV, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SCHV or DGRO?

DGRO reports 386 stock positions and SCHV reports 555. 21.9% of DGRO's weight sits in names SCHV does not hold, and 40.3% of SCHV's weight in names DGRO does not hold. The ten largest positions are 27.2% of DGRO and 20.3% of SCHV.

How do DGRO and SCHV differ by sector?

The widest gap is Healthcare: DGRO has 7.0 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.