DGRO vs SPLV overlap - what they share and where they differ

DGRO and SPLV share 25.5% of their weight across 63 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DGRO and SPLV

25.5%

63 shared positions

DGRO

iShares Core Dividend Growth ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 386 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 27.2%·Holdings of DGRO

SPLV

Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 100 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 12.5%·Holdings of SPLV

Reported positions cover DGRO 100%, SPLV 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SPLV vs DGRO side by side

DGROiShares Core Dividend Growth ETF

386

stock positions reported to the SEC

66.1% of its weight is in 323 names SPLV does not hold

SPLVInvesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF

100

stock positions reported to the SEC

36.6% of its weight is in 37 names DGRO does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DGRO
SPLV
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Utilities
0.0%
28.0%
Financial Services
20.8%
21.0%
Healthcare
17.8%
0.0%
Technology
17.0%
0.0%
Real Estate
0.0%
15.9%
Consumer Defensive
12.1%
10.4%

The widest gap is Utilities: SPLV has 28.0 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DGROSPLV
Filing dateJul 31, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported386100
Weight of the ten largest27.2%12.5%
Largest positionMSFT 3.2%FE 1.3%
Held alone323 positions, 66.1%37 positions, 36.6%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn DGROIn SPLVCounted
KOCOCA-COLA COMPANY (THE)1.96%1.18%1.18%
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON3.07%1.15%1.15%
MCDMCDONALD'S CORP1.11%1.16%1.11%
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE COMPANY (THE)2.17%1.07%1.07%
VVISA INC1.10%0.90%0.90%
BACBANK OF AMERICA CORP1.83%0.87%0.87%
JPMJP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY3.16%0.87%0.87%
PEPPEPSICO INC1.66%0.84%0.84%
MDTMEDTRONIC PLC0.83%0.93%0.83%
WMTWALMART INC0.87%0.78%0.78%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DGRO

MSFTMICROSOFT CORP3.24%
ABBVABBVIE INC2.96%
XOMEXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP2.87%
AAPLAPPLE INC2.86%
AVGOBROADCOM INC2.55%
HDHOME DEPOT INC (THE)2.14%
PMPHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL INC2.13%
MRKMERCK & COMPANY INC1.91%
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC1.76%
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS INC1.33%

Only in SPLV

FEFirstEnergy Corp.1.34%
LLoews Corp.1.29%
BRK.ABerkshire Hathaway Inc.1.28%
ORealty Income Corp.1.19%
PNWPinnacle West Capital Corp.1.19%
REGRegency Centers Corp.1.18%
VICIVICI Properties Inc.1.18%
DDominion Energy, Inc.1.13%
PPLPPL Corp.1.10%
FRTFederal Realty Investment Trust1.09%

Questions people ask

Is DGRO the same as SPLV?

25.5% of their weight sits in the same 63 holdings. DGRO also reports MSFT, ABBV, XOM, which the other does not. SPLV also reports FE, L, BRK.A, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DGRO and SPLV measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of DGRO and 100% of SPLV, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SPLV or DGRO?

DGRO reports 386 stock positions and SPLV reports 100. 66.1% of DGRO's weight sits in names SPLV does not hold, and 36.6% of SPLV's weight in names DGRO does not hold. The ten largest positions are 27.2% of DGRO and 12.5% of SPLV.

How do DGRO and SPLV differ by sector?

The widest gap is Utilities: SPLV has 28.0 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.