DGRO vs VTV overlap - what they share and where they differ

DGRO and VTV share 55.1% of their weight across 164 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DGRO and VTV

55.1%

164 shared positions

DGRO

iShares Core Dividend Growth ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 386 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 27.2%·Holdings of DGRO

VTV

VANGUARD VALUE INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 305 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 24.1%·Holdings of VTV

Reported positions cover DGRO 100%, VTV 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VTV vs DGRO side by side

DGROiShares Core Dividend Growth ETF

386

stock positions reported to the SEC

24.1% of its weight is in 222 names VTV does not hold

VTVVANGUARD VALUE INDEX FUND

305

stock positions reported to the SEC

35.8% of its weight is in 141 names DGRO does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DGRO
VTV
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
20.8%
22.3%
Healthcare
17.8%
15.1%
Technology
17.0%
14.4%
Industrials
9.2%
13.2%
Consumer Defensive
12.1%
8.4%

The widest gap is Industrials: VTV has 4.0 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DGROVTV
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported386305
Weight of the ten largest27.2%24.1%
Largest positionMSFT 3.2%MU 4.9%
Held alone222 positions, 24.1%141 positions, 35.8%
Covered by stock positions100%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn DGROIn VTVCounted
JPMJP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY3.16%3.06%3.06%
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON3.07%2.29%2.29%
XOMEXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP2.87%2.12%2.12%
ABBVABBVIE INC2.96%1.66%1.66%
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC1.76%1.41%1.41%
BACBANK OF AMERICA CORP1.83%1.36%1.36%
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS INC1.33%1.56%1.33%
HDHOME DEPOT INC (THE)2.14%1.32%1.32%
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE COMPANY (THE)2.17%1.28%1.28%
MRKMERCK & COMPANY INC1.91%1.19%1.19%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DGRO

MSFTMICROSOFT CORP3.24%
AAPLAPPLE INC2.86%
AVGOBROADCOM INC2.55%
LLYELI LILLY & COMPANY1.19%
MCDMCDONALD'S CORP1.11%
VVISA INC1.10%
MAMASTERCARD INC0.72%
COSTCOSTCO WHOLESALE CORP0.55%
ORCLORACLE CORP0.45%
TJXTJX COMPANIES INC (THE)0.45%

Only in VTV

MUMicron Technology Inc4.87%
BRK.ABerkshire Hathaway Inc3.47%
CVXChevron Corp1.17%
INTCIntel Corp1.05%
GEGeneral Electric Co0.73%
DISWalt Disney Co/The0.63%
VZVerizon Communications Inc0.60%
SCHWCharles Schwab Corp/The0.57%
TAT&T Inc0.54%
PFEPfizer Inc0.51%

Questions people ask

Is DGRO the same as VTV?

55.1% of their weight sits in the same 164 holdings. DGRO also reports MSFT, AAPL, AVGO, which the other does not. VTV also reports MU, BRK.A, CVX, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DGRO and VTV measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of DGRO and 99% of VTV, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VTV or DGRO?

DGRO reports 386 stock positions and VTV reports 305. 24.1% of DGRO's weight sits in names VTV does not hold, and 35.8% of VTV's weight in names DGRO does not hold. The ten largest positions are 27.2% of DGRO and 24.1% of VTV.

How do DGRO and VTV differ by sector?

The widest gap is Industrials: VTV has 4.0 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.