DGRO vs XLP overlap - what they share and where they differ

DGRO and XLP share 11.8% of their weight across 19 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DGRO and XLP

11.8%

19 shared positions

DGRO

iShares Core Dividend Growth ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 386 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 27.2%·Holdings of DGRO

XLP

State Street(R) Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR(R) ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 34 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 62.4%·Holdings of XLP

Reported positions cover DGRO 100%, XLP 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

XLP vs DGRO side by side

DGROiShares Core Dividend Growth ETF

386

stock positions reported to the SEC

88.0% of its weight is in 367 names XLP does not hold

XLPState Street(R) Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR(R) ETF

34

stock positions reported to the SEC

28.5% of its weight is in 15 names DGRO does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DGRO
XLP
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Consumer Defensive
12.1%
92.6%
Financial Services
20.8%
0.0%
Healthcare
17.8%
0.0%
Technology
17.0%
0.0%
Industrials
9.2%
0.0%
Consumer Cyclical
0.0%
7.0%

The widest gap is Consumer Defensive: XLP has 80.5 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DGROXLP
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported38634
Weight of the ten largest27.2%62.4%
Largest positionMSFT 3.2%WMT 10.8%
Held alone367 positions, 88.0%15 positions, 28.5%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn DGROIn XLPCounted
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE COMPANY (THE)2.17%7.43%2.17%
PMPHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL INC2.13%6.13%2.13%
KOCOCA-COLA COMPANY (THE)1.96%6.85%1.96%
PEPPEPSICO INC1.66%4.32%1.66%
WMTWALMART INC0.87%10.80%0.87%
MDLZMONDELEZ INTERNATIONAL INC0.56%4.15%0.56%
COSTCOSTCO WHOLESALE CORP0.55%9.03%0.55%
CLCOLGATE-PALMOLIVE COMPANY0.39%4.70%0.39%
KDPKEURIG DR PEPPER INC0.27%2.89%0.27%
SYYSYSCO CORP0.25%2.59%0.25%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DGRO

MSFTMICROSOFT CORP3.24%
JPMJP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY3.16%
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON3.07%
ABBVABBVIE INC2.96%
XOMEXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP2.87%
AAPLAPPLE INC2.86%
AVGOBROADCOM INC2.55%
HDHOME DEPOT INC (THE)2.14%
MRKMERCK & COMPANY INC1.91%
BACBANK OF AMERICA CORP1.83%

Only in XLP

MOAltria Group Inc4.53%
MNSTMonster Beverage Corp4.45%
TGTTarget Corp3.85%
KVUEKenvue Inc2.38%
KMBKimberly-Clark Corp2.36%
HSYHershey Co/The1.69%
DGDollar General Corp1.65%
DLTRDollar Tree Inc1.42%
KHCKraft Heinz Co/The1.31%
ELEstee Lauder Cos Inc/The1.27%

Questions people ask

Is DGRO the same as XLP?

11.8% of their weight sits in the same 19 holdings. DGRO also reports MSFT, JPM, JNJ, which the other does not. XLP also reports MO, MNST, TGT, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DGRO and XLP measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of DGRO and 100% of XLP, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, XLP or DGRO?

DGRO reports 386 stock positions and XLP reports 34. 88.0% of DGRO's weight sits in names XLP does not hold, and 28.5% of XLP's weight in names DGRO does not hold. The ten largest positions are 27.2% of DGRO and 62.4% of XLP.

How do DGRO and XLP differ by sector?

The widest gap is Consumer Defensive: XLP has 80.5 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.