DGRW vs ESGU overlap - what they share and where they differ

DGRW and ESGU share 50.2% of their weight across 96 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DGRW and ESGU

50.2%

96 shared positions

DGRW

WisdomTree U.S. Quality Dividend Growth Fund

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 196 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 38.4%·Holdings of DGRW

ESGU

iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 273 positions · Aug 31, 2026

Top 10: 37.9%·Holdings of ESGU

Reported positions cover DGRW 100%, ESGU 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

ESGU vs DGRW side by side

DGRWWisdomTree U.S. Quality Dividend Growth Fund

196

stock positions reported to the SEC

12.8% of its weight is in 100 names ESGU does not hold

ESGUiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF

273

stock positions reported to the SEC

43.4% of its weight is in 177 names DGRW does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DGRW
ESGU
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
40.3%
45.5%
Healthcare
12.8%
9.6%
Financial Services
8.3%
12.2%
Industrials
10.1%
6.6%
Consumer Cyclical
9.1%
8.9%

The widest gap is Technology: ESGU has 5.3 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DGRWESGU
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Aug 31, 2026
Stock positions reported196273
Weight of the ten largest38.4%37.9%
Largest positionNVDA 7.9%NVDA 7.7%
Held alone100 positions, 12.8%177 positions, 43.4%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn DGRWIn ESGUCounted
NVDANVIDIA CORP7.94%7.70%7.70%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP5.74%5.41%5.41%
GOOGLALPHABET INC4.62%5.28%4.62%
AAPLAPPLE INC3.86%6.90%3.86%
AVGOBROADCOM INC2.34%2.52%2.34%
METAMETA PLATFORMS INC2.97%1.77%1.77%
LLYELI LILLY & COMPANY1.53%1.39%1.39%
VVISA INC1.41%1.16%1.16%
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON2.34%0.81%0.81%
XOMEXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP1.59%0.78%0.78%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DGRW

TMUST-MOBILE US INC1.47%
WMTWALMART INC0.93%
HALHALLIBURTON COMPANY0.84%
TJXTJX COMPANIES INC (THE)0.64%
ITWILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC0.63%
FDXFEDEX CORP0.60%
PCARPACCAR INC0.49%
FFORD MOTOR CO0.44%
MARMARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL INC0.31%
HBANHUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INC0.27%

Only in ESGU

AMZNAMAZON.COM, INC.3.71%
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC.1.60%
TSLATESLA, INC.1.55%
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & CO.1.41%
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC.1.18%
PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS, INC.0.65%
INTCINTEL CORPORATION0.60%
GSTHE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC.0.58%
BRK.ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.0.55%
PLTRPALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC.0.51%

Questions people ask

Is DGRW the same as ESGU?

50.2% of their weight sits in the same 96 holdings. DGRW also reports TMUS, WMT, HAL, which the other does not. ESGU also reports AMZN, MU, TSLA, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DGRW and ESGU measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of DGRW and 100% of ESGU, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, ESGU or DGRW?

DGRW reports 196 stock positions and ESGU reports 273. 12.8% of DGRW's weight sits in names ESGU does not hold, and 43.4% of ESGU's weight in names DGRW does not hold. The ten largest positions are 38.4% of DGRW and 37.9% of ESGU.

How do DGRW and ESGU differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: ESGU has 5.3 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.