DIA vs ESGU overlap - what they share and where they differ

DIA and ESGU share 29.1% of their weight across 27 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DIA and ESGU

29.1%

27 shared positions

DIA

DIA

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 30 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 55.3%·Holdings of DIA

ESGU

iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 273 positions · Aug 31, 2026

Top 10: 37.9%·Holdings of ESGU

Reported positions cover DIA 100%, ESGU 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

ESGU vs DIA side by side

DIA

30

stock positions reported to the SEC

4.2% of its weight is in 3 names ESGU does not hold

ESGUiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF

273

stock positions reported to the SEC

59.7% of its weight is in 246 names DIA does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DIA
ESGU
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
21.0%
45.5%
Financial Services
27.7%
12.2%
Industrials
16.4%
6.6%
Consumer Cyclical
14.2%
8.9%
Healthcare
13.4%
9.6%

The widest gap is Technology: ESGU has 24.5 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DIAESGU
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Aug 31, 2026
Stock positions reported30273
Weight of the ten largest55.3%37.9%
Largest positionGS 11.5%NVDA 7.7%
Held alone3 positions, 4.2%246 positions, 59.7%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn DIAIn ESGUCounted
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.26%5.41%5.26%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc4.03%5.28%4.03%
AAPLApple Inc3.50%6.90%3.50%
AMZNAmazon.com Inc3.07%3.71%3.07%
NVDANVIDIA Corp2.27%7.70%2.27%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co3.98%1.41%1.41%
VVisa Inc4.14%1.16%1.16%
JNJJohnson & Johnson2.90%0.81%0.81%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc1.31%0.72%0.72%
HDHome Depot Inc/The3.76%0.63%0.63%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DIA

BABoeing Co/The2.45%
WMTWalmart Inc1.26%
NKENIKE Inc0.47%

Only in ESGU

AVGOBROADCOM INC.2.52%
METAMETA PLATFORMS, INC.1.77%
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC.1.60%
TSLATESLA, INC.1.55%
LLYELI LILLY AND COMPANY1.39%
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC.1.18%
XOMEXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORPORATION0.78%
ABBVABBVIE INC.0.77%
AMATAPPLIED MATERIALS, INC.0.69%
LRCXLAM RESEARCH CORPORATION0.68%

Questions people ask

Is DIA the same as ESGU?

29.1% of their weight sits in the same 27 holdings. DIA also reports BA, WMT, NKE, which the other does not. ESGU also reports AVGO, META, MU, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DIA and ESGU measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of DIA and 100% of ESGU, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, ESGU or DIA?

DIA reports 30 stock positions and ESGU reports 273. 4.2% of DIA's weight sits in names ESGU does not hold, and 59.7% of ESGU's weight in names DIA does not hold. The ten largest positions are 55.3% of DIA and 37.9% of ESGU.

How do DIA and ESGU differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: ESGU has 24.5 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.