DIA vs OEF overlap - what they share and where they differ

DIA and OEF share 33.8% of their weight across 28 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DIA and OEF

33.8%

28 shared positions

DIA

DIA

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 30 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 55.3%·Holdings of DIA

OEF

iShares S&P 100 ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 101 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 52.8%·Holdings of OEF

Reported positions cover DIA 100%, OEF 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

OEF vs DIA side by side

DIA

30

stock positions reported to the SEC

8.1% of its weight is in 2 names OEF does not hold

OEFiShares S&P 100 ETF

101

stock positions reported to the SEC

45.4% of its weight is in 73 names DIA does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DIA
OEF
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
21.0%
54.0%
Financial Services
27.7%
10.8%
Industrials
16.4%
5.4%
Consumer Cyclical
14.2%
9.9%
Healthcare
13.4%
9.0%

The widest gap is Technology: OEF has 33.0 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DIAOEF
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported30101
Weight of the ten largest55.3%52.8%
Largest positionGS 11.5%NVDA 10.5%
Held alone2 positions, 8.1%73 positions, 45.4%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn DIAIn OEFCounted
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.26%5.99%5.26%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc4.03%8.14%4.03%
AAPLApple Inc3.50%9.18%3.50%
AMZNAmazon.com Inc3.07%5.04%3.07%
NVDANVIDIA Corp2.27%10.47%2.27%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co3.98%1.90%1.90%
JNJJohnson & Johnson2.90%1.32%1.32%
VVisa Inc4.14%1.23%1.23%
WMTWalmart Inc1.26%1.07%1.07%
CATCaterpillar Inc9.22%1.06%1.06%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DIA

TRVTravelers Cos Inc/The4.24%
SHWSherwin-Williams Co/The3.86%

Only in OEF

AVGOBROADCOM INC3.86%
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC2.81%
METAMETA PLATFORMS INC2.67%
TSLATESLA INC2.56%
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC2.05%
LLYELI LILLY & COMPANY2.05%
BRK.ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC1.98%
INTCINTEL CORP1.43%
AMATAPPLIED MATERIALS INC1.24%
XOMEXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP1.22%

Questions people ask

Is DIA the same as OEF?

33.8% of their weight sits in the same 28 holdings. DIA also reports TRV, SHW, which the other does not. OEF also reports AVGO, MU, META, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DIA and OEF measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of DIA and 100% of OEF, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, OEF or DIA?

DIA reports 30 stock positions and OEF reports 101. 8.1% of DIA's weight sits in names OEF does not hold, and 45.4% of OEF's weight in names DIA does not hold. The ten largest positions are 55.3% of DIA and 52.8% of OEF.

How do DIA and OEF differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: OEF has 33.0 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.